Carson Valley Times Corrections

We strive for complete accuracy at Carson Valley Times. While perfection is the ultimate goal, errors and mistakes do happen. As part of our efforts to remain accountable and transparent to our readers, we have created this page so you can see on a continual basis where we have fallen short. Corrections will also be listed at the bottom of the stories affected, and the stories will be fixed with the accurate information as we become aware of errors. If you find a mistake, please let us know by e-mailing joey@carsonvalleytimes.com, posting to our Facebook page at www.facebook.com/cvalleytimes or calling 775-781-6900.


SUNDAY, MAY 14, 2017

In an article on the Northern 4A Regional Swimming Championships, Chris Manning was left off of the state qualifiers (100 breaststroke) and Josh Smithen’s name was initially misspelled.


SATURDAY, MAY 6, 2017

In an article on the Douglas softball doubleheader sweep of Carson, Kendal Moore was initially misidentified. Moore hit a home run in the game.


MONDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2017

In an article on the Sierra Lutheran girls basketball team’s win over Whittell on Feb., 11, editor incorrectly reported that the Sierra Lutheran regular season had ended after Saturday’s game against Whittell, and that the Falcons had a 13-1 record following that contest. After Monday’s game against Coleville, the regular season is over and the Falcons’ record is now 13-1. The reporter, Ms. McKee, had reportedly both points factually accurate.


FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2017

The varsity basketball games Feb. 3 between Wooster and Douglas were incorrectly reported as being in Minden, rather than at Wooster.


TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2016

In a story about sign-ups for the Douglas County Sunday Ski Club, one of the sign-up dates, Dec. 7, was omitted.


MONDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2016

In a story about a three-vehicle crash on Highway 88 in Gardnerville, initial reports were incorrect on two key details. The driver of the van that caused the intial impact was not ejected from the vehicle. And the vehicle that was initially struck was not waiting to make a left turn into the Mountain View Tree Farm — it had slowed to accomodate traffic in front of it.


 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2016

In a story listing the 2016 Fall Sports all-league and all-region honorees, Douglas senior setter Talyn Jackson was omitted from the list of first-team volleyball honorees for the All-Sierra League awards.


TUESDAY, JUNE 15, 2016

In a story about an apartment fire in Gardnerville, the Carson Valley Times initially reported the fire as having been extinguished approximately 35 minutes before it was put out. We’d misheard some of the emergency services scanner traffic as they were staging responding units to the scene as the situation was developing and reported it incorrectly.


MONDAY, APRIL 11, 2016

In a story about AVID Volunteer of the month David Thomas, it was incorrectly stated that he still owned the Carson Valley Garden & Ranch Center. He sold it about eight years ago and has been retired since.


 

TUESDAY, MARCH 1, 2016

The Town of Genoa monthly meeting was incorrectly listed on Tuesday’s schedule in the March 1 Morning News Roundup. It had been moved to Wednesday (March 2).


 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2016

The opening paragraph of a letter to the editor from the Carson Valley Sertoma Club was inadvertently omitted.


 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 6, 2016

In articles on the Douglas boys and girls basketball games against Spanish Springs, it incorrectly listed the Tigers’ next games as at home against Hug. Both games will be played at Hug.


 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2015

In an article listing the winners of the Carson Valley Parade of Lights, Girl Scouts Troop No. 331 was incorrectly listed as Troop No. 332.


 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2015

In a list of the Northern Nevada football postseason award winners, Carson quarterback Joe Nelson was omitted from the second-team list.


 

MONDAY, AUGUST 17, 2015

Initial reports on a smoke check at the Gardnerville Starbucks were that it was a fire call.


 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 10, 2015

The headline of this article on a flash flood watch issued for Carson Valley initially reflected the incorrect date for the flash flood watch. It was issued for June 10.


 

TUESDAY, MAY 19, 2015

In an article on Douglas High grad Dusty Fisher earning all-Mountain West Conference honors in track & field, his time in the 200-meter dash was incorrectly listed. He ran the race in 21.28 seconds.


 

TUESDAY, MAY 5, 2015

In an article on the history of the JT Basque Bar & Dining Room, a photo of the building was incorrectly attributed. It was provided by the Douglas County Historical Society.

Also, in the May 5 Morning News Roundup, it was stated that the Genoa Town Advisory Board Meeting was scheduled for that night. It had been rescheduled to May 12.


 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 29, 2015

The start time of the Douglas-Carson baseball game in Carson City was incorrectly listed as 3:45 p.m. April 29 in multiple stories. The game was moved to 7 p.m. from 3:45 p.m. and we did not get the time updated in kind.


 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18, 2015

In a story on the barn damaged during the Big Bad Wolf Storm of 2015, we initially reported the barn was under repair. The new lumber was installed just as a brace as it was disassembled and salvaged for wood.


 

TUESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015

In an article on the Damonte Ranch baseball win over Douglas, Haden Keller was originally credited with a single in the bottom of the fourth. It was, in reality, a two-run double.


 

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2015

In an article on the Douglas girls basketball playoff win over North Valleys, we initially stated Maddy Lowe hit the front end of her free throws to win the game. In reality, she made the back end of her shots.


 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2015

In an article on the emergency response to the Feb. 6 wind storm in Carson Valley, initial statistics provided to the Carson Valley Times indicated the 911 Emergency Dispatch Center fielded 240 calls during the storm. Updated statistics provided Feb. 13 indicated the number of calls fielded between 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. Feb. 6 was 502 and 735 for the entire 24-hour day. The numbers have been revised in the story’s headline and text.


 

JANUARY 29, 2015

An article on the applicants for the vacant Ninth Judicial District Court judgeship incorrectly listed the total of applicants at 12. There are indeed 13 applicants. Chris Davis, of Las Vegas, was initially left off the list of applicants, resulting in the headline of “12 applications for seat.”


 

NOVEMBER 14, 2014

A Red-tailed hawk in one of our Today’s Views photos on Nov. 14, 2014, was incorrectly identified as a Peregrine falcon.


 

OCTOBER 16, 2014

In a story on an Indian Hills convenience store robbery, initial reports indicated the robbery happened at the Mica Drive Chevron. We’ve since learned that it occurred at the Carson Country Market, also on Mica Drive

.

OCTOBER 1, 2014

In a story about the sale of Bently Biofuels to Oregon-based SeQuential Pacific Biodiesel, representatives from SeQuential amended statements they’d originally made about their plans for the Minden production plant: Their statement reads: “SeQuential Pacific Biodiesel plans to maintain the biodiesel sales and cooking oil collection services previously provided by Bently Biofuels in Nevada. Our first priority will be to focus on ensuring a smooth transition for existing customers. We look forward to partnering with them to recycle their used cooking oil into biodiesel. We are still determining a long-term plan for the production facility in Minden. In the near-term, biodiesel production will be moved to the SeQuential Pacific Biodiesel plant in Salem, OR.”


 

An item in the Morning News Roundup for Oct. 1, made it sound as though Carson Valley Inn would be running the new airport shuttle service set to begin in the near future. Amador Stage Lines will operate the shuttle between the Reno Tahoe International Airport and Carson Valley Inn.


 

SEPTEMBER 16, 2014

The Sept. 16 Morning News Roundup incorrectly attached structure damages from the Boles Fire in Weed, Calif. to the King Fire near Pollock Pines. The structure information has been removed from the story


 

SEPTEMBER 11, 2014

The score of the Hug-Yerington game on Sept. 5 was incorrectly listed on the Division I Football Scores page. It has been corrected to a 7-0 forfeit win by Hug.


 

SEPTEMBER 8, 2014

In the story Suicide Prevention Network comes full circle,” the suggested donation for memory signs was initially listed incorrectly as $20. The true suggested donation for the signs is $12.

Leave a Reply