Scenes From The Carson Valley Days 5K Walk-Jog-Run (PHOTOS)

Posted By on June 10, 2017

Staff Reports · 1 min read

GARDNERVILLE, Nev. — The 10th annual Carson Valley Days 5K Walk Jog Run hosted by the Partnership of Community Resources was Saturday morning before the parade.

Results were as follows:

Overall

Pos Bib Name Time ± Group Team
1. 365 Tyler Sickler 00:18:28.7 00:00:00.0 M18-29
2. 369 Lindsey Adams 00:20:14.6 00:01:45.9 F18-29
3. 790 Matthew Kruse 00:20:29.0 00:02:00.3 YM13-17
4. 777 Cody Jackson 00:20:55.9 00:02:27.2 YM13-17
5. 779 Dominic Jackson 00:22:50.7 00:04:22.0 YM13-17
6. 805 Addison Gregory 00:22:58.0 00:04:29.3 YF13-17
7. 368 Markus Zinke 00:23:17.1 00:04:48.4 M30-39
8. 780 Zachary Jackson 00:23:21.6 00:04:52.9 YM9-12
9. 808 Carson Hill 00:23:33.7 00:05:05.0 YF13-17
10. 318 Jared Wood 00:23:36.1 00:05:07.4 M40-49
11. 343 Cade Pankey 00:23:44.0 00:05:15.3 M18-29 Heritage Law
12. 346 Zach Wadle 00:24:09.0 00:05:40.3 M30-39
13. 782 Joel Nord 00:24:24.3 00:05:55.6 YM9-12
14. 345 Amber Taylor 00:24:27.1 00:05:58.4 F18-29 Heritage Law
15. 342 Brandon Pankey 00:24:28.5 00:05:59.8 M18-29 Heritage Law
16. 321 Kristin Steinkraus 00:24:42.9 00:06:14.2 F30-39 G Et off the Couch
17. 793 Matthew Gaskell 00:25:11.8 00:06:43.1 YM13-17
18. 385 Carey Kangas 00:25:29.7 00:07:01.0 M60+
19. 324 Mike Hanifan 00:25:47.6 00:07:18.9 M50-59 G Et off the Couch
20. 340 Tess Jansse 00:25:54.9 00:07:26.2 F30-39
21. 326 Christopher Higginbotham 00:25:58.2 00:07:29.5 M40-49 G Et off the Couch
22. 296 Karen Berger 00:26:00.6 00:07:31.9 F30-39
23. 302 Heather Jackson 00:26:02.1 00:07:33.4 F40-49
24. 336 Sedina Banks 00:26:03.9 00:07:35.2 F30-39
25. 309 Tim Oneill 00:26:26.6 00:07:57.9 M50-59
26. 316 Karyn Webb 00:26:30.2 00:08:01.5 F40-49
27. 335 Melissa Hoffman 00:26:38.0 00:08:09.3 F30-39
28. 328 Kyle Hoffman 00:26:44.0 00:08:15.3 M40-49 G Et off the Couch
29. 298 Matt Cole 00:26:52.3 00:08:23.6 M30-39
30. 300 Jo Anne Gonzalez 00:27:06.2 00:08:37.5 F50-59
31. 334 Craig Hoffman 00:27:17.5 00:08:48.8 M30-39
32. 3233 Unnamed Racer 00:27:26.2 00:08:57.5
33. 376 Mia Townsell 00:27:31.0 00:09:02.3 F18-29
34. 807 Saige Gregory 00:27:45.9 00:09:17.2 YF9-12
35. 792 Samuel Gaskell 00:27:53.5 00:09:24.8 YM9-12
36. 301 Bo Jackson 00:28:18.6 00:09:49.9 M340-49
37. 371 Mayra Hanna 00:28:26.6 00:09:57.9 F30-39 Carson Valley Fit Club
38. 330 Steve Gaskell 00:28:58.9 00:10:30.2 M40-49 G Et off the Couch
39. 377 Leah Veater 00:29:20.7 00:10:52.0 F30-39
40. 360 Allison Coyne 00:30:02.2 00:11:33.5 F30-39
41. 802 Jacob Mcguire 00:30:08.8 00:11:40.1 YM8UNDER
42. 329 Joe Mcguire 00:30:10.9 00:11:42.2 M30-39 G Et off the Couch
43. 806 Julianne Hill 00:30:12.8 00:11:44.1 YF9-12
44. 384 Brandon Hill 00:30:16.0 00:11:47.3 M30-39
45. 775 Riley Hoffman 00:30:22.2 00:11:53.5 YF9-12
46. 378 Rachel Washington 00:30:42.9 00:12:14.2 F30-39
47. 361 Darren Daniels 00:30:56.1 00:12:27.4 M30-39
48. 332 Alyscn Simms 00:31:00.8 00:12:32.1 F40-49 G Et off the Couch
49. 351 Austin Warren 00:31:19.2 00:12:50.5 M18-29
50. 783 Kristyn Webb 00:31:26.3 00:12:57.6 YF9-12
51. 811 Olivia Nord 00:31:28.8 00:13:00.1 YF9-12
52. 317 Ken Webb 00:31:35.4 00:13:06.7 F40-49
53. 374 Michael Pozo 00:31:43.1 00:13:14.4 M18-29 Carson Valley Fit Club
54. 325 Thomas Martz 00:31:44.7 00:13:16.0 M40-49 G Et off the Couch
55. 364 Laura Oren 00:31:48.6 00:13:19.9 F30-39
56. 297 Connie Campbell 00:32:16.9 00:13:48.2 F40-49
57. 319 Jennifer Gaffney 00:32:20.3 00:13:51.6 F40-49
58. 353 Leah Montoya 00:32:21.4 00:13:52.7 F40-49
59. 282 Unnamed Racer 00:32:24.9 00:13:56.2
60. 381 Heidi Koster 00:32:26.5 00:13:57.8 F40-49
61. 778 Daniel Jackson 00:32:35.1 00:14:06.4 YM9-12
62. 382 Codie Brixey 00:32:37.4 00:14:08.7 F18-29
63. 307 Theresa Olson 00:33:02.3 00:14:33.6 F40-49
64. 338 Rosalyn Gingrich 00:33:57.2 00:15:28.5 F30-39
65. 354 Susan Stugart 00:34:10.8 00:15:42.1 F60+
66. 299 Lacie Finke (bourland) 00:34:47.7 00:16:19.0 F30-39
67. 295 Evelyn Anderson 00:34:59.9 00:16:31.2 F50-59
68. 320 Kim Finke 00:35:01.5 00:16:32.8 F40-49
69. 304 Mark Magee 00:35:33.8 00:17:05.1 M30-39
70. 322 Rich Whipple 00:35:42.7 00:17:14.0 M50-59 G Et off the Couch
71. 359 John Chiara 00:36:05.3 00:17:36.6 M60+
72. 312 Daphne Ross 00:36:30.9 00:18:02.2 F50-59
73. 796 Cameron Daniels 00:36:55.7 00:18:27.0 YM13-17
74. 339 Leanne Goff 00:37:03.7 00:18:35.0 F30-39
75. 347 Sabra Wright 00:37:05.5 00:18:36.8 F30-39
76. 311 Jared Ray 00:37:39.8 00:19:11.1 M30-39 Ray Fam
77. 795 Nate Newall 00:37:46.8 00:19:18.1 YM8UNDER
78. 310 Emily Ray 00:37:55.0 00:19:26.3 F18-29 Ray Fam
79. 314 Patricia Vo 00:38:33.3 00:20:04.6 F50-59
80. 372 David Pozo 00:39:02.6 00:20:33.9 M40-49 Carson Valley Fit Club
81. 367 Ginny Thomas 00:39:40.0 00:21:11.3 F40-49
82. 801 Max Thomas 00:39:44.5 00:21:15.8 YM9-12
83. 379 Heather Dorius 00:40:11.0 00:21:42.3 F40-49
84. 357 Cisca Newall 00:40:31.8 00:22:03.1 F30-39
85. 327 Kelly Hoffman 00:40:38.8 00:22:10.1 F40-49 G Et off the Couch
86. 306 Debbie Neese 00:40:43.6 00:22:14.9 F50-59
87. 800 Rubi Sanjuan 00:40:51.0 00:22:22.3 YF9-12 Carson Valley Fit Club
88. 373 Carmen Guererro 00:40:54.6 00:22:25.9 M30-39 Carson Valley Fit Club
89. 786 Nattalee Dotts 00:41:32.0 00:23:03.3 YF9-12
90. 785 Lily Dotts 00:41:34.4 00:23:05.7 YF8UNDER
91. 331 Gwynn Buck 00:41:51.1 00:23:22.4 F50-59 G Et off the Couch
92. 799 Dru Westman 00:41:59.2 00:23:30.5 YF13-17
93. 781 Danielle Mckeon 00:42:00.8 00:23:32.1 YF13-17
94. 3377 Unnamed Racer 00:42:38.2 00:24:09.5
95. 337 Sarah Dotts 00:42:41.8 00:24:13.1 F18-29
96. 787 Rylie Dotts 00:42:43.6 00:24:14.9 YM8UNDER
97. 370 Janet Levine 00:49:18.6 00:30:49.9 F30-39
98. 797 Colt Herald 00:49:31.8 00:31:03.1 YM8UNDER
99. 356 Victoria Brink 00:51:12.9 00:32:44.2 F40-49
100. 804 Ashlee Hulet 00:52:09.3 00:33:40.6 YF13-17
101. 803 Angela Miller 00:52:39.9 00:34:11.2 YF13-17
102. 794 Riley Newall 00:53:25.2 00:34:56.5 YF8UNDER
103. 352 Suzanne Newell 00:53:26.5 00:34:57.8 F60+
104. 305 Shirley Mason 00:53:47.8 00:35:19.1 F60+
105. 791 Alex Church 00:54:37.9 00:36:09.2 YM13-17
106. 809 Amber Magee 00:54:41.9 00:36:13.2 YF8UNDER
107. 303 Laura Magee 00:54:45.4 00:36:16.7 F30-39
108. 375 Jojo Townsell 00:54:47.6 00:36:18.9 M50-59
109. 349 Evan Jones 00:56:13.2 00:37:44.5 M30-39 Heritage Law
110. 348 Cassandra Jones 00:56:50.0 00:38:21.3 F30-39 Heritage Law
111. 341 Jessica Mcguire 00:56:52.1 00:38:23.4 F30-39 Heritage Law
112. 798 Rhett Herald 00:57:48.6 00:39:19.9 YM9-12
113. 362 Jennifer Herald 00:57:54.5 00:39:25.8 F40-49
114. 789 Hector Sanchez 00:59:18.1 00:40:49.4 YM8UNDER
115. 344 Nancy Sanchez 00:59:21.0 00:40:52.3 F30-39

2017 Walk Jog Run Placement Results

Youth Female 8 and Under
1st: Lily Dotts
2nd: Riley Newell
3rd: Amber Magee

Youth Female 9-12
1st: Saige Gregory
2nd: Julianne Hill
3rd: Kristyn Webb

Youth Female 13-17
1st: Addison Gregory
2nd: Dru Westman
3rd: Danielle McKeon

Female 18-29
1st: Lindsay Adams
2nd: Amber Taylor
3rd: Codie Brixey

Female 30-39
1st: Kristin Steinkraus
2nd: Tess Jansse
3rd: Karen Berger

Female 40-49
1st: Heather Jackson
2nd: Karyn Webb
3rd: Alyson Simms

Female 50-59
1st: JoAnne Gonzalez
2nd: Evelyn Anderson
3rd: Daphne Ross

Female 60+
1st: Suzanne Newell
2nd: Shirley Mason

Youth Male 8 and Under
1st: Jacob McGuire
2nd: Kaleb Magee
3rd: Nate Newell

Youth Male 9-12
1st: Zachary Jackson
2nd: Carson Hill
3rd: Joel Nord

Youth Male 13-17
1st: Matthew Kruse
2nd: Cody Jackson
3rd: Dominic Jackson

Male 18-29
1st: Tyler Sickler
2nd: Cade Pankey
3rd: Brandon Pankey

Male 30-39
1st: Markus Zinke
2nd: Zach Wadle
3rd: Matt Cole

Male 40-49
1st: Jared Wood
2nd: Kyle Hoffman
3rd: Bo Jackson

Male 50-59
1st: Mike Hanifan
2nd: Tim O’Neill
3rd: Rich Whipple

Male 60+
1st: Carey Kangas
2nd: John Chiara

If someone notices that they are on this list and have not claimed their ribbon they can come by the Partnership of Community Resources at 1517 Church Street to claim, or call 775.782.8611.

Photos from the race are below:

Click on photos to enlarge