Track & Field: Northern 4A All-Region Honors Announced

Posted By on May 18, 2017

Staff Reports · 3 min read

MINDEN, Nev. — The Northern 4A All-Region Track & Field teams have been announced.

Honors were as follows:

 

Boys 2017 Northern Nevada 4A All-Region Track Team
Region Champions Reed
Field Athlete of the Year Adonis Williams (Damonte)/Vehekite Afu (Reed)
Track Event Athlete of the Year Henry Weisberg (McQueen)
Athlete of the Year Henry Weisberg (McQueen)
Coach of the Year Dale Moss (Reed)
1st Team Boys
Event Name School
100m Dash Bobby Widmar Reed
100m Dash Peyton Dixon Bishop Manogue
200m Dash Bobby Widmar Reed
200m Dash Bryson Toles Damonte Ranch
400m Dash Jacob Iveson Damonte Ranch
400m Dash Evan Moore Reno
800m Run Zachary Stallings McQueen
800m Run Anthony Ocegueda Reed
1600m Run Henry Weisberg McQueen
1600m Run John Munyan Douglas
3200m Run Anthony Ocegueda Reed
3200m Run Henry Weisberg McQueen
100m Hurdles Grant Cotter Reed
100m Hurdles Jorge Moreno Reed
300m Hurdles Colton McGuire Damonte Ranch
300m Hurdles Jorge Moreno Reed
4x100m Relay
Damonte Ranch Nick Braido
Bryson Toles
Jacob Iveson
Anthony Parker
4x100m Relay
Bishop Manogue Dontell Jackson
Dustin Clark
Jaxon Enard
Peyton Dixon
4x200m Relay
Reed James Lara
Tayjion Campbell
Bobby Widmar
Jorge Moreno
4x200m Relay
Bishop Manogue Dontell Jackson
Dustin Clark
Daunte Garrett
Peyton Dixon
4x400m Relay
Reed James Lara
Tayjion Campbell
Cameron Emerson
Logan Pine
4x400m Relay
Damonte Ranch Colton McGuire
Jose (Tony) Lechuga
Bryson Toles
Jacob Iveson
4x800m Relay
McQueen Anthony Florez
Maverick Marsala
Zachary Stallings
Henry Weisberg
4x800m Relay
Reed Logan Pine
Spencer Garate
Ammon Jorgenson
Anthony Ocegueda
Long Jump Damani Craig Spanish Springs
Long Jump Robert Garlock Damonte Ranch
Triple Jump Dontell Jackson Bishop Manogue
Triple Jump Sean Wolfkiel Douglas
High Jump Kyle Kawada Galena
High Jump Greg Wallace Carson
Pole Vault Logan Kyle Douglas
Pole Vault Jeremy Uithoven Galena
Shot Put Siaosi Finau Reno
Shot Put Adonis Williams Damonte Ranch
Discus Vehekite Afu Reed
Discus Adonis Williams Damonte Ranch
2nd Team Boys
Event Name School
100m Dash Anthony Parker Damonte Ranch
100m Dash Dawson Coman Douglas
200m Dash Anthony Parker Damonte Ranch
200m Dash Tayjion Campbell Reed
400m Dash Anthony Florez McQueen
400m Dash Jalen Weaver North Valleys
800m Run Henry Weisberg McQueen
800m Run Alex Mendoza Wooster
1600m Run Zachary Stallings McQueen
1600m Run Luke Rodriguez Wooster
3200m Run Luke Rodriguez Wooster
3200m Run Andrew Ribeiro Spanish Springs
100m Hurdles Colton McGuire Damonte Ranch
100m Hurdles Sean Grinsell Reno
300m Hurdles James Lara Reed
300m Hurdles Tony Viola Bishop Manogue
4x100m Relay
McQueen Jacob Estepa
Hunter Powell
River Bugarin
Christian Alvarez
4x100m Relay
Galena Schuyler Louie
Michael Dennis
Tristan Smithers
Tommy Corcoran
4x200m Relay
McQueen River Bugarin
Anthony Florez
Hunter Powell
Elijah Pearson
4x200m Relay
Carson Brandon Basa
Chance Smith
Ben Granados
Harry Meyer
4x400m Relay
McQueen Hunter Powell
Anthony Florez
Maverick Marsala
Zachary Stallings
4x400m Relay
Reno Alex Mathis
Curtis Carsen-Burge
Jacob Waisanen
Evan Moore
4x800m Relay
Spanish Springs Andrew Ribeiro
Daniel Horner
Dylan Wong
Matthew Hakin
4x800m Relay
Bishop Manogue Daunte Garrett
Jesse Fry
Kyle Winkelman
Zach Harris
Long Jump Cade Pankey Douglas
Long Jump Dontell Jackson Bishop Manogue
Triple Jump Damani Craig Spanish Springs
Triple Jump Malik Youmes Hug
High Jump Robert Ferrel Reed
High Jump Michael Spivack Reed
Pole Vault Parker Nelson McQueen
Pole Vault Dallas Moss Reed
Shot Put Vehekite Afu Reed
Shot Put Brandon Kaho Reno
Discus Keegan Feroah Reno
Discus Cyrus Williams Damonte Ranch

 

Girls 2017 Northern Nevada 4A All-Region Track Team
Region Champions McQueen
Field Athlete of the Year Osborne-Butler, Cassidy (Damonte Ranch)
Track Event Athlete of the Year Jessica Ozoude (Spanish Springs)/ Destiny Tolliver (McQueen)
Athlete of the Year Jessica Ozoude (Spanish Springs)
Coach of the Year Ed Parise (McQueen)
1st Team Girls
Event Name School
100m Dash Jessica Ozoude Spanish Springs
100m Dash Destiny Tolliver McQueen
200m Dash Jessica Ozoude Spanish Springs
200m Dash Roxann Patterson Reed
400m Dash Jessica Ozoude Spanish Springs
400m Dash Megan Bolton McQueen
800m Run Abigail Pradere Carson
800m Run Rosie Linkus Bishop Manogue
1600m Run Abigail Pradere Carson
1600m Run Hannah Covington Bishop Manogue
3200m Run Samantha King-Shaw Reed
3200m Run Alexis Melendrez Spanish Springs
100m Hurdles Destiny Tolliver McQueen
100m Hurdles Rylee Jackson Reno
300m Hurdles Destiny Tolliver McQueen
300m Hurdles Ashlyn Hedrick McQueen
4x100m Relay
Bishop Manogue Keighly Bader
Maali Deleon
Sarah Rawlins
Amber Elkins
4x100m Relay
McQueen Carly Waller
Megan Bolton
Kaylie Gaskins
Kailee Waller
4x200m Relay
Reed Taylor Anderson
Erika Robtoy
Rebecca Mooney
Roxann Patterson
4x200m Relay
McQueen Carly Waller
Megan Bolton
Kaylie Gaskins
Destiny Tolliver
4x400m Relay
Bishop Manogue Emi Higgins
Maali Deleon
Rosie Linkus
Hannah Covington
4x400m Relay
Reed Taylor Anderson
Nirel Kaplan
Rebecca Mooney
Erika Robtoy
4x800m Relay
McQueen Sina Arnold
Madison Hutchinson
Imogen Olvera
Callee Marlow
4x800m Relay
Reno Sydney Layfield
Piper Pfau
Madison Shults
Tayler Kottinger
Long Jump Amber Elkins Bishop Manogue
Long Jump Katherine Archer Spanish Springs
Triple Jump Anyamanee Woodbury Carson
Triple Jump Abby Paulson Carson
High Jump Lauren Lim Reno
High Jump Hanah Smrt Galena
Pole Vault Makayla Linebarger Reed
Pole Vault Alysia Allen Reed
Shot Put Cassidy Osborne-Butler Damonte Ranch
Shot Put Kylee Stevens-Sam Spanish Springs
Discus Cassidy Osborne-Butler Damonte Ranch
Discus Kylee Stevens-Sam Spanish Springs
2nd Team Girls
Event Name School
100m Dash Amber Elkins Bishop Manogue
100m Dash Roxann Patterson Reed
200m Dash Ella Ramage Galena
200m Dash Grace Harris Hammond Damonte Ranch
400m Dash Mikayla Shults Reno
400m Dash Erika Robtoy Reed
800m Run Mikayla Shults Reno
800m Run Maya Smith Douglas
1600m Run Samantha King-Shaw Reed
1600m Run Mikayla Shults Reno
3200m Run Erin Moyer Damonte Ranch
3200m Run Gillian Ipsen Wooster
100m Hurdles Ashlyn Hedrick McQueen
100m Hurdles Kayla Burnham Damonte Ranch
300m Hurdles Mackenna Miller Wooster
300m Hurdles Emma King Bishop Manogue
4x100m Relay
Damonte Ranch Daniellea Garcia
Jasmine Thomas
Emily Oravetz
Grace Harris Hammond
4x100m Relay
Galena Taylor Fairman
Ella Ramage
Hanah Smrt
Annika Dixon
4x200m Relay
Bishop Manogue Keighly Bader
Emi Higgins
Emma King
Maali Deleon
4x200m Relay
Damonte Ranch Daniellea Garcia
Skylar Nicholas
Emily Oraveta
Grace Harris Hammond
4x400m Relay
Carson Annika Wick
Jaidyn Shepard
Ashley Britt
Abigail Pradere
4x400m Relay
McQueen Sophia Florez
Ashlyn Hedrick
Lucia Gomez
Megan Bolton
4x800m Relay
Wooster Cheska Molina
Eliana Ornelas
Charina Molina
Gillian Ipsen
4x800m Relay
Carson Gabriella Fernandez
Hannah Kaiser
Rheanna Jackson
Jaidyn Shepard
Long Jump Jessica Ozoude Spanish Springs
Long Jump Lucia Gomez McQueen
Triple Jump Taylor Anderson Reed
Triple Jump Reilly Moss Galena
High Jump Rionna Haymon Hug
High Jump Skylar Nicholas Damonte Ranch
Pole Vault Grace Ericson Reno
Pole Vault Hunter Celio Douglas
Shot Put Kate Borsz Reed
Shot Put Allison Gunderson Bishop Manogue
Discus Kindra Ruckman Douglas
Discus Kate Borsz Reed