Softball: Northern 4A All-Region Teams Announced

Posted By on May 17, 2017

Staff Reports

RENO, Nev. — The 2017 Northern 4A All-Regional softball teams, selected by the region’s coaches, were released Tuesday evening.

Honors were as follows:

 2017 Northern 4A Softball All-Region

First Team

Most Valuable Player – Julia Jensen, Sr., Reed

Pitcher of the Year – Tyra Clary, Fr., Spanish Springs

Offensive Player of the Year – Jessica Sellers, Sr., Reed
Coach of the Year – Samantha Puzey, Reno

First Team

Pitcher

1. Ally Young, Sr., Damonte Ranch
2. Kelli Bangert, Jr., Galena
3. Rylie Miller, Fr., McQueen

First Team

Outfield

1. Chelie Senini, So., Bishop Manogue
2. Kailee Luschar, Fr., Carson
3. Leila Bishop Parise, Sr., McQueen
4. Alexia Young, Jr., Reno
5. Rylee Retzer, Jr., Spanish Springs

First Team

Infield

1. Bailey McLaughlin, Jr., Bishop Manogue
2. Kirsty Batastini, So., Bishop Manogue
3. Jesse Blanton, Sr., McQueen
4. Allie Hughes, Sr., Reed
5. Carys Cook, Sr., Reno
6. Courtney Huff, Jr., Spanish Springs

First Team

Catcher

1. Hailey Merlino, So., Bishop Manogue
2. Emma Covert, Sr., Damonte Ranch

First Team

Utility

1. Aliya Lange, Jr., Reed
2. Elora Collins, So., Reno

First Team

Designated Hitter

1. Kilee Pender, Fr., Spanish Springs

Second Team

Second Team

Pitcher

1. Maggie Joseph, So., Bishop Manogue
2. Jailene Salciedo, So., Carson
3. Anja Weiss, Jr., Reno

Second Team

Outfield

1. Morgan Clark, So., Damonte Ranch
2. Anna Bonk, Jr., Damonte Ranch
3. Jasmine McNinch, So., Douglas
4. Amidori Anderson, Jr., Spanish Springs
5. Alysa Micone, Fr., Spanish Springs

Second Team

Infield

1. Bella Kordonowy, Fr., Carson
2. Makaylah Tuxon, Sr., Damonte Ranch
3. Madison Felter, So., Damonte Ranch
4. Ana Zimmerman, Sr., McQueen
5. Carla Hernandez, Jr., Reed
6. Peyton Farmer, Fr., Wooster

Second Team

Catcher

1. Dominique Harding, Sr., Reno
2. Aubrey Parks, Jr., Spanish Springs

Second Team

Utility

1. Megan Lawson, Sr., Bishop Manogue

Second Team

Designated Hitter

1. Hannah Blas, So., Bishop Manogue

Honorable Mention

1. Michaela King, So., Bishop Manogue
2.Alex Ferrell, Sr., Bishop Manogue
3.Camryn Quilling, Fr., Carson
4.Kassidy Cooley, Fr., Carson
5.Kaytlin Canner, Jr., Damonte Ranch
6.Brylynn Vallejos, Jr., Damonte Ranch
7.Amanda Hoffman, Jr., Douglas
8.Deztiny Vaughan, Fr., Douglas
9.Faith Stanley, So., Galena
10. Brianna Ferguson, So., Galena
11. Niki Higginbotham, Jr., McQueen
12. Kierra Escalante, Fr., McQueen
13. Madison Nicholson, Jr., North Valleys
14. Faith McCuskey, Jr., North Valleys
15. Rheanna Smith, Sr., Reed
16. Jilian Kygar, Fr., Reed
17. Makena Young, Jr., Reno
18. Shelby Zucco, Jr., Reno
19. Hunter Travers, Fr., Spanish Springs
20. Lanessa Romo, Jr., Spanish Springs
21. Jordan Gross, Sr., Wooster
22. Gillian Oldridge, Sr., Wooster

Leave a Reply