Northern 4A All-League & All-Region Honors For Fall 2016

Posted By on November 8, 2016

Staff Reports · 9 min read

MINDEN, Nev. — All-League and All-Region postseason honors for the fall season in the Northern 4A high school sports region have been announced.

Volleyball and soccer do not award All-Region teams, just All-League, and football is withheld until after the state championship. Honorees are chosen by coaches in the region.

Honorees are listed below:

VOLLEYBALL

All-Sierra League

Coach Of The Year

Jason Sterrett, Manogue

Co-Players Of The Year

Jaycie Roberts, Carson

Alli Reviglio, Bishop Manogue

1st Team All League: 
 
Mary Redl-Harge – Manogue 
Hannah Kip – Manogue 
Talyn Jackson – Douglas
Isabelle Peterson – Douglas 
Anna Bertolone – Douglas 
McKinley Thiede – Damonte 
Ali French – Galena 
 
2nd Team All League: 
 
Taylor DeProsse – Manogue 
Raychel Allen – Douglas 
Abby Pradere – Carson 
Rilee Negron – Galena 
Hailey Hughes – Douglas 
Sara Pool – Manogue 
Natalie Anderson – Carson 
 
Honorable Mention: 
 
Emma Hansen – Manogue 
Olivia Miller – Damonte 
Allison Lawerence – Wooster 
Becca Smith – Manogue 
Dajarrah Navarro – Carson 
Sarah Madison – Galena 
Sierra Sullivan – Douglas 

All-High Desert League

Coach Of The Year

Kuna Nakagawa

Player Of The Year

Parker Buddy, Reno

1st Team All League: 
 
Emily Moore – Spanish Springs 
Mackenzie O’Connell – Spanish Springs 
Karson Nakagawa – Reno 
Kaitlyn Biassou – Reno 
Alyssa Zucco – McQueen 
Emily Petrie – Reed 
Annika Kerns – McQueen 
 
2nd Team All League: 
 
Ireland Bennett – Spanish Springs 
Namahana Atoa – Reno 
Kaila Spevak – McQueen 
Tori Baer – Reed 
Kennedy Stroshine – Spanish Springs 
Olivia Galletti – Spanish Springs 
Odessa Clark – North Valleys 
 
Honorable Mention: 
 
Sydney Parks – Reed 
Brooklyn Garborna – McQueen 
Jordan Boswell – Spanish Springs 
Kaylin Talonen – North Valleys 
McCain Murdock – Reno 
Olivia Shepard – Reed 
Holly Bland – McQueen 

SOCCER

Boys

2016 Northern 4A All-League Soccer
High Desert League – Boys
Coach of the Year Nico Moreno-Hug
Offensive Player of the Year Court Diesner-Spanish Springs
Midfield Player fo the Year Dayton Farrow-Reed
Defensive Player of the Year Hunter Kitzmiller-McQueen
First Team
Athlete Name School
Forwards Rodrigo Velazquez Hug
Austin Fullmer Spanish Springs
Jeziel Guerra North Valleys
Midfield Hayden Hoel Reno
Jaffet Corona-Martinez Hug
Thomas Frank McQueen
Eduardo Martinez North Valleys
Defenders Miguel Rodriguez North Valleys
Jose Estrada Spanish Springs
Kyle Georgeson Spanish Springs
Alejandro Villanueva Hug
Goalkeeper Oscar Lopez Hug
Second Team
Athlete Name School
Forwards Eric Alvarado Hug
Clemente Cortez McQueen
Diego Corral Reno
Midfield Kevin Morales North Valleys
Wilmer Hernandez Spanish Springs
David Trujillo Spanish Springs
Isaac Orellana Hug
Defenders Parker Jenkins Reed
Erick Godinez Hug
Fernando Silverio Spanish Springs
Jonathan Virgen North Valleys
Goalkeeper Marlon Marroquin North Valleys
Honorable Mention
Athlete Name School
Forwards Jonathan Barrera North Valleys
Anibal Gonzales Spanish Springs
Angel Sanchez McQueen
Midfield Jamie Zepeda McQueen
Daniel Vazquez Spanish Springs
Luis Andres Romero Hug
Anthony Catu North Valleys
Defenders Ely Marin McQueen
Joey Calix Reed
Dawson Ogilvie McQueen
Tyler Verde Reed
Goalkeeper Hugo Rodriguez Spanish Springs
2016 Northern 4A All-League Soccer
Sierra League – Boys
Coach of the Year Marco Merlo-Galena HS
Offensive Player of the Year Thomas Cooper-Galena HS
Midfield Player fo the Year Francisco Serrano-Galena HS
Defensive Player of the Year Peter Garrett-Carson HS
First Team
Athlete Name School
Forwards Jose Vidales Wooster
Jorge Medina Galena
Guillermo Hernandez Carson
Midfield Jaime Rodriguez Wooster
Kendric Duve Wooster
Alejandro Gonzalez Carson
Rodrigo Contreras Galena
Defenders Jaime Saldana Carson
Jonathan Mendoza Galena
Eddie Gomez Wooster
Kyle Wilson Damonte Ranch
Goalkeeper Maxwell Barainca Wooster
Second Team
Athlete Name School
Forwards Edward Porter Carson
Hector Hagelsieb Damonte Ranch
Sebastian Martinez Wooster
Midfield Yurmein Perez Isiordia Damonte Ranch
Jesus Medina Galena
Axel Estrada Wooster
Ernesto Lamas Carson
Defenders Christian Martinez Carson
Osvaldo Gomez Carson
Cristian Ruelas Wooster
Ricardo Martinez Galena
Goalkeeper Francisco Cazarez Galena
Honorable Mention
Athlete Name School
Forwards Jesus Maldonado Wooster
Jacob Bain Bishop Manogue
Cole Matteson Galena
Midfield Eddie Lopez Wooster
Alexander Mendoza Wooster
Danny Manzo Carson
Hernan Diaz Damonte Ranch
Defenders Jacob Fyda Bishop Manogue
Edgar Guillen Wooster
Erick Rivera Damonte Ranch
Max Cantor Galena
Goalkeeper Victor Cruz Bishop Manogue

Girls

2016 Northern 4A All-League Soccer
High Desert League – Girls
Coach of the Year Garrett Moss-Reno HS
Offensive Player of the Year Hannah Anderson-Reed HS
Midfield Player fo the Year Shelby Shaffer-Reno HS
Defensive Player of the Year Isabel Warren-McQueen HS
First Team
Athlete Name School
Forwards Taylor Anderson Reed
Bella Albright Reno
Shelby Clayton Reno
Midfield Yalison Espinosa Spanish Springs
Lilly Brooks McQueen
Taylor Oliphant Reno
Olivia Cisneros Reno
Defenders Kendra McAninch McQueen
Camryn O’Neil Spanish Springs
Paris Burnley McQueen
Bailey Boucher Reno
Goalkeeper Gabriela Nickle Reno
Second Team
Athlete Name School
Forwards Kimberly Bernal McQueen
Mikayla Farrow Reed
Emily Mendoza North Valleys
Midfield Carly Moreland Spanish Springs
Sydnee McGrath Reed
Madison Escolar Spanish Springs
Gracielda Palencia-Marroquin Reno
Defenders Katelynn Ferrez North Valleys
Zahori Toledo North Valleys
Mackenzie Corkill McQueen
Jessica Burkhard Spanish Springs
Goalkeeper Jaycee Grider Spanish Springs
Honorable Mention
Athlete Name School
Forwards Kendall Kingery Spanish Springs
Peyton Vasquez Reno
Ximena Mora North Valleys
Midfield Ashlee Saville Reed
Ceilidh Douglas Reno
Annie Schivoni McQueen
Ashley Pittard Spanish Springs
Defenders Piper Wiecking McQueen
Lesly Lopez Lugo Hug
Taylor Gunther Spanish Springs
Lauryn Shipp Reed
Goalkeeper Chloe Keenan-Merlo Reno
2016 Northern 4A All-League Soccer
Sierra League – Girls
Coach of the Year Greg Lehman-Carson HS
Offensive Player of the Year Eva Swearngin-Galena HS
Midfield Player fo the Year Heather Huene-Galena HS
Defensive Player of the Year Valerie Sue Meyer-Carson HS
First Team
Athlete Name School
Forwards Mallory Otto Carson
Alexa Moss Douglas
Peri Buck Douglas
Midfield Abby Jens Douglas
Mallory Benna Bishop Manogue
Michelle Werdann Wooster
Galilea Cid Carson
Defenders Noelle Cederwall Damonte Ranch
Sydney Woodward Douglas
Sophia Maclean Bishop Manogue
Ella Rampage Galena
Goalkeeper Grace Brooks Douglas
Second Team
Athlete Name School
Forwards Jasmine Alvarez Damonte Ranch
Lilliana Hernandez Wooster
Isabella Wakeling Carson
Midfield Macey Westen Douglas
Hannah Prins Damonte Ranch
Peyten Kosman Galena
Sophia Ruedy Carson
Defenders Payson Coverley Douglas
Brennen Vasquez Bishop Manogue
Hailey Palotas Carson
Joanna Antelo Wooster
Goalkeeper Kathy Spadino Galena
Honorable Mention
Athlete Name School
Forwards Hannah Reviglio Bishop Manogue
Lesly Ramos Wooster
Lauren Hudak Carson
Midfield Rebekah Gonzalez Bishop Manogue
Yanitzia Perez Carson
Annsley-Rae Guillen Bishop Manogue
Lauren Van Dorn Wooster
Defenders Molly Otto Carson
Hannah Mora Douglas
Bailey Robinson Douglas
Brynn Lehman Carson
Goalkeeper Vanessa Camarena Carson

CROSS COUNTRY

All-Northern 4A

Boys

Athlete Of The Year

Henry Weisberg, McQueen

Coach Of The Year

Ron Cross, Spanish Springs

1st Team                                                  2nd Team 
Henry Weisberg, McQueen                      McKennion Melton, Galena 
John Munyan, Douglas                             Ammon Jorgensen, Reed 
Daniel Horner, Spanish Springs             Luke Rodriguez, Wooster 
Matthew Hakin, Spanish Springs           Aric Turner, Damonte Ranch 
Anthony Ocegueda, Reed                         Hunter Beadall, Spanish Springs 
Andrew Ribeiro, Spanish Springs           Alexander RiggsbyDamonte Ranch 
Zachary Stallings, McQueen                    Carson Leavitt, Galena 

Girls

Athlete Of The Year

Samantha King-Shaw, Reed

Coach Of The Year

James Parker, Reno

1st Team                                                2nd team 
Samnatha King-Shaw, Reed                  Sofia Young, Reno 
Gillian Ipsen, Wooster                            Megan Gephart, McQueen 
Kyra Hunsberger, Reno                          Mikayla Shults, Reno 
Alexis Melendrez, Spanish Springs      Rosie LinkusManogue 
Hannah Covington, Manogue               Sina Arnold, McQueen 
Marena Middleton, Damonte Ranch   Carley LegenbauerDamonte Ranch 
Erin Moyer, Damonte Ranch                Tayler Kottinger, Reno 

TENNIS

Northern 4A All-Region

*The first and second team awards are selected based on where the athletes place in the Regional Individual and Doubles Tournament.

The Player of the Year, Doubles Team of the Year, and the Coach of the Year awards are voted on by the league coaches at the Regional Seeding Meeting prior to the Northern Regional Tournament.

Girls Tennis First Team (name, school)
1. Tara Chilton (Bishop Manogue)
2. McKenna Levitt (Reno)

Girls Tennis Second Team (name, school)
3. Lauren Kreutzer (Spanish Springs)
4. Erica Schwab (Reno)

Girls Doubles First Team (name, school)
1.Halle Turek & Rose Berry (Bishop Manogue)
2.Anya Woodbury & Emma Breeden (Carson)
Girls Doubles Second Team (name, school)
3.Jill Rovetti & Jazlynn Parker (Reno)
4.Amy Eftimoff & Alexandra Cohen (Galena)

Boys Tennis First Team (name, school)
1.Tim Zagar (Damonte Ranch)
2.Riley Boyden (Reno)

Boys Tennis Second Team (names, school)
3.Zeke Brooke (Damonte Ranch)
4.Mikael Tiilikainen (Reno)

Boys Doubles First Team (name, school)
1. Nick Rinehart & Chase Gonfiantini (Reno)
2. Ben Vincze & Max Richmond (Reno)

Boys Doubles Second Team (name, school)
3. Marlin Brucato & Dawson Martin (Spanish Springs)
4. Danny Dudley & Nico Salm (Carson)

Boys Singles Player of the year

Riley Boyden, Reno

Girls Singles Player of the Year
McKenna LeVitt (Reno)

Boys Doubles of the year
Nick Rinehart/Chase Gonfiantini (Reno)

Girls Doubles of the Year (name, school)

Ireland Earl & Kalisse Earl (McQueen)

Boys Coach of the Year

Craig Gorbach (Reno)

Girls Co-Coaches of the Year (name, school)
Maddie Garcia (Reno)
Lauren Evans (Bishop Manogue)

Girls Singles Honorable Mention:

Bishop Manogue- Brittany Leonard

Damonte Ranch – Amy Gao
Douglas- Kylie Coziahr

Galena-Brooke Gallaway

McQueen – Clara Buck

Wooster – Cheska Molina

Boys Singles Honorable Mention:

Bishop Manogue – Glen Bydalek

Carson – Ryan Tomita

Douglas – Dylan Berke, Josh Brown

Damonte Ranch- Blake Orton, Logan Moore

Galena – C.J. Hess, J.T. Eftimoff
Reed – Jacob Ross, Casey Burfield

Reno – William Kim

Spanish Springs – Ben Jones

Girls Doubles Honorable Mention:

Bishop Manogue – Claire Sedgewick, Lisette Melendez

Carson – Anya Woodbury, Emma Breeding Douglas- Natalie Smith, Angela Stein Galena – Kaija Hess/Isabella Griffin

North Valleys –Ana Perez/Beatriz Godina, Jordan Haren/Sydney Dinan

Reed – Allie Hughes/Mimi Hoppe, Alex Koehler/Courtney Shinagawa

Spanish Springs – Susie Cho/Emi Whittaker, Lanessa Romo/ Lexy Gehlert

Wooster – Priya Bajwa/ Charina Molina

Boys Doubles Honorable Mention: Bishop Manogue – Ralph Belleza/Jack Cook

Carson – Taylor Saarem/ Jayson Artz
McQueen – Eric Vasquez/Nikolai Oh

Reno – Davis Ault/ Alan Parobek

Spanish Springs – Chase Martin/Michael Doerr

Wooster – R.J. Gordon/Eric Gill

GIRLS GOLF

All-Northern 4A

Athlete Of The Year

Abbi Fleiner, Reno

Coach Of The Year

Laura Ferrera, Reno

First Team                             Second Team

1.Emma Gilmore-SSHS          1. Bella McReynolds-Reno HS
2.Jessica Stanton-WHS           2. Abbi Barry-McQ HS
3.Megan Gaskill-McQ HS        3. Kallie Grady-BMHS
4.Jada McAlister-SSHS            4. Tyler McHenry-McQ HS
5.Charlotte Mason-Reno HS    5. Jill Beglin-CHS
6.Kaitlin Fleiner-Reed HS        6. Kasey Reynolds-BMHS

Honorable Mention

1.Megan Li-GHS 
2.Tiffany Rubins-BMHS 
3.Camryn Aten-CHS 
4.Delaney Buma-Reno HS 
5.Ciara Hornbarger-SSHS 
6.Katie Gilbertson-SSHS 
All-High Desert League
Athlete Of The Year
Emma Gilmore, Spanish Springs
Coach Of The Year
Laura Ferrera, Reno
FIRST TEAM (name-school)     SECOND TEAM (name-school) 
1.Jada McAllister-SSHS                       1. Charlotte Mason-Reno HS 
2.Abbi Fleiner-Reno HS                      2. Bella McReynolds-Reno HS 
3.Megan Gaskill-McQ HS                    3. Abigail Horner-Reed HS 
4.Kaitlin Fleiner-Reed HS                   4. Ciara Hornbarger-SSHS 
5.Abbi Barry-McQ                                 5. Delaney Buma-Reno HS 
6.Tyler McHenry-McQ                         6. Jessica Rivera-McQ HS 
Honorable Mention 
1.Ashlenn Gilmore-Reno HS 
2.Darby Grow-Reed HS
3.Hannah Penberthy-Reno HS
4. Katie Gilbertson-SSHS
5. Sara Gray-McQ HS
 
All-Sierra League
Athlete Of The Year
Jessica Stanton, Wooster
Coach Of The Year
Matt Newcomer, Bishop Manogue
FIRST TEAM (name-school)         SECOND TEAM (name-school) 
1.Jill Beglin-CHS                                      1. Kasey Reynolds-BMHS 
2.Amelia Gladys-BMHS                         2. Jasmine Denoncourt-WHS 
3.Kallie Grady-BMHS                             3. Courtney Hoge-DRHS 
4.Megan Li-GHS                                      4. Mary Sexton-BMHS 
5.Tiffany Rubins-BMHS                         5. Aspen Smokey-DHS 
6.Breeonna Barnes-DRHS                     6. Camryn Aten-CHS 
Honorable Mention
1.Kaylie Pinto-WHS                                4. Layla Hansen-GHS 
2.Angelika Morrison-CHS                     5. Bailey Dostal-DRHS 
3.Hunter Langford-DHS                        6. Ava Sawyer-GHS 
LineBreak