Douglas Boys Headed To State, Sierra Lutheran Boys, Girls Take 2A Runner-Up Honors

Posted By on October 30, 2016

Staff Reports · 5 min read

SPARKS, Nev. — The Douglas High School boys cross country team qualified for state with a third-place finish at the Northern 4A Regional Championships at Shadow Mountain Sports Complex on Friday.

Douglas’ John Munyan finished second behind McQueen’s Henry Weisberg.

Megan Ruffo led the Lady Tigers, finishing 15th in the 5K race.

In the 2A race, the Sierra Lutheran boys finished second behind North Tahoe and sophomore Jared Marchegger won the individual title with a time of 17:54.

The Sierra Lutheran girls squad also finished second.

Full results appear below:

NORTHERN 4A BOYS TEAM RESULTS

5,000 Meters 4A

Official Team Scores

1. Spanish Springs 50
2. McQueen 73
3. Douglas 82
4. Galena 92
5. Reed 117
6. Damonte Ranch 137
7. Reno 166
8. Bishop Manogue 203
9. Carson 242
10. Hug 303

NORTHERN 4A BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1. 12 Henry Weisberg 16:40 McQueen
2. 12 John Munyan 16:55 Douglas
3. 10 Daniel Horner 16:59 Spanish Springs
4. 11 Matthew Hakin 17:03 Spanish Springs
5. 12 Anthony Ocegueda 17:03 Reed
6. 11 Andrew Ribeiro 17:14 Spanish Springs
7. 12 Zachary Stallings 17:19 McQueen
8. 11 McKennion Melton 17:24 Galena
9. 12 Ammon Jorgensen 17:24 Reed
10. 12 Luke Rodriguez 17:27 Wooster
11. 11 Aric Turner 17:37 Damonte Ranch
12. 11 Hunter Beadell 17:40 Spanish Springs
13. 12 Alexander Riggsby 17:46 Damonte Ranch
14. 11 Carson Leavitt 17:56 Galena
15. 12 Logan Pine 18:04 Reed
16. 11 Nicholas McMillen 18:12 Reno
17. 10 Patrick Voss 18:17 Douglas
18. 12 Parker Land 18:18 Galena
19. 11 Shane Helton 18:19 McQueen
20. 11 Andrew Voss 18:20 Douglas
21. 11 Sean Dunkleman 18:20 Douglas
22. 10 Kobe Lynch 18:22 Galena
23. 11 Zach Harris 18:23 Bishop Manogue
24. 11 Taven Thomas 18:32 McQueen
25. 10 Mason Keach 18:32 McQueen
26. 12 Danner Hillman 18:38 Douglas
27. 11 James Daniels 18:41 Spanish Springs
28. 12 Maverick Marsala 18:46 McQueen
29. 12 Logan Mead 18:51 Carson
30. 12 Joshua Rodriguez 19:01 Spanish Springs
31. 10 Cole Hendriks 19:08 Spanish Springs
32. 12 Nick Tower 19:09 Damonte Ranch
33. 12 Bryan Harris 19:11 Douglas
34. 12 Jeremy Benik 19:13 Galena
35. 12 Quinn Traficanti 19:18 Reno
36. 10 Travis Brownlee 19:22 Damonte Ranch
37. 11 Aleksei Simone 19:23 Galena
38. 11 Jesse Fry 19:24 Bishop Manogue
39. 12 Connor Pearson 19:26 Reno
40. 10 Trevor Foote 19:26 Reno
41. 10 Braden Ashby 19:30 North Valleys
42. 9 Jacob Waisanen 19:31 Reno
43. 9 Zachary Sever 19:37 Carson
44. 12 Lars Ponsness 19:39 Douglas
45. 12 Dawson Smith 19:45 Bishop Manogue
46. 10 Michael Bonnell 19:46 Reed
47. 11 Richard Hubert 19:48 Reed
48. 12 Jason Dorn 19:50 Galena
49. 9 Hiago Torres 19:57 Bishop Manogue
50. 12 Andreas Anasttassa… 19:58 Reno
51. 9 Nick Rodie 19:59 Damonte Ranch
52. 9 Connor Van Cott 20:00 Damonte Ranch
53. 11 Spencer Garate 20:01 Reed
54. 10 Giovanni Godina 20:12 Hug
55. 10 Ethan Byasse 20:16 Carson
56. 11 Kyle Winkelman 20:20 Bishop Manogue
57. 11 Carter Moore 20:23 McQueen
58. 12 Andrew Brooksbank 20:33 Reno
59. 11 Brock Roelofs 20:41 Reed
60. 11 Christian Culver 20:43 Hug
61. 10 Hunter Rauh 20:48 Carson
62. 10 Christian Martinez 20:56 Hug
63. 11 Jayson Legott 21:00 Carson
64. 10 Adan Garcia 21:01 Carson
65. 11 Miles Shaheen 21:01 Bishop Manogue
66. 12 Jeremy Gouff 21:12 North Valleys
67. 9 Ben Brust 21:12 Bishop Manogue
68. 12 Brett Hertzler 21:31 Damonte Ranch
69. 10 Jacob Smith 21:32 Hug
70. 9 Ricardo Jacinto 22:05 Hug
71. 12 Adam Flaten 22:17 Carson
72. 11 Eddie Perez 22:53 Hug

NORTHERN 4A GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

Official Team Scores

1. Reno 47
2. Damonte Ranch 70
3. McQueen 101
4. Bishop Manogue 104
5. Carson 143
6. Reed 153
7. Douglas 158
8. Galena 158
9. Spanish Springs 184

NORTHERN 4A GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1. 12 Samantha King-Shaw 19:52 Reed
2. 12 Gillian Ipsen 20:10 Wooster
3. 12 Kyra Hunsberger 20:12 Reno
4. 11 Alexis Melendrez 20:14 Spanish Springs
5. 11 Hannah Covington 20:21 Bishop Manogue
6. 9 Marena Middleton 20:26 Damonte Ranch
7. 12 Erin Moyer 20:27 Damonte Ranch
8. 12 Sofia Young 20:33 Reno
9. 11 Megan Gephart 20:50 McQueen
10. 11 Mikayla Shults 21:01 Reno
11. 11 Rosie Linkus 21:02 Bishop Manogue
12. 11 Sina Arnold 21:03 McQueen
13. 9 Carley Legenbauer 21:05 Damonte Ranch
14. 11 Tayler Kottinger 21:11 Reno
15. 11 Megan Ruffo 21:19 Douglas
16. 12 Callee Marlow 21:20 McQueen
17. 11 Makenna Bernard 21:21 Reno
18. 9 Gabriella Fernandez 21:31 Carson
19. 12 Mia Casazza 21:33 Galena
20. 10 Claire Tillett 21:39 Reed
21. 12 Helena Middleton 21:42 Damonte Ranch
22. 9 Maddy Krivan 21:52 Bishop Manogue
23. 11 Leslee Alaniz 21:52 Douglas
24. 10 Imogen Olvera 21:55 McQueen
25. 11 Blanca Sosa 21:56 Carson
26. 9 Madison Shults 21:56 Reno
27. 12 Paige Land 21:57 Galena
28. 9 Jessica Betz 21:57 Damonte Ranch
29. 12 Emi Higgins 21:59 Bishop Manogue
30. 11 Malia Pfeffer 21:59 Damonte Ranch
31. 10 Laura Pine 22:00 Reed
32. 10 Maya Smith 22:16 Douglas
33. 9 Briella Jackson 22:18 Reno
34. 11 Rheanna Jackson 22:24 Carson
35. 9 Jaidyn Shepard 22:29 Carson
36. 12 Makaela Bigley 22:33 Carson
37. 11 Eliana Ornelas 22:34 Wooster
38. 11 Kalia Pfeffer 22:39 Damonte Ranch
39. 9 Kahlan Alder 22:43 Galena
40. 9 Kate Indart 22:43 Galena
41. 11 Grace Kenny 22:52 Galena
42. 12 Carsyn Hendriks 22:54 Spanish Springs
43. 10 Zoey McCullough 22:56 Bishop Manogue
44. 9 Alexandria Teske 22:57 Spanish Springs
45. 12 Grace Gribble 23:00 Spanish Springs
46. 11 Ashlyn Hedrick 23:01 McQueen
47. 9 Addison Gregory 23:02 Douglas
48. 11 Hannah Corgan 23:04 Douglas
49. 11 Alejandra Alcaide 23:10 Hug
50. 10 Leah Ramsey-Kruse 23:15 Douglas
51. 11 Baylee Wood 23:27 Douglas
52. 10 Emma Farrell 23:27 Bishop Manogue
53. 11 Madison Hutchinson 23:33 McQueen
54. 10 Emily Outland 23:35 Reed
55. 12 Hayley Collins 23:36 North Valleys
56. 12 Lindsay Zieschang 23:50 Reed
57. 10 Rebecca Fisher 23:59 Reed
58. 12 Celia Arnold 24:12 McQueen
59. 12 Eva Hanneman 24:15 Galena
60. 12 Sierra Larason 24:31 Spanish Springs
61. 12 Melissa Nickerson 24:37 Galena
62. 9 Cameryn Ellison 24:49 North Valleys
63. 12 Zoe Overton 24:50 Spanish Springs
64. 9 Taylor Tolotti 24:52 Bishop Manogue
65. 12 Kathryn Liemandt 25:10 Carson
66. 12 Jessica Guzman 25:15 Reed
67. 11 Lauren Harvey 26:06 North Valleys
68. 11 Jasmin Gaines 26:59 Hug
69. 9 Ava Covington 29:04 Carson
70. 12 Daisy Martinez 30:09 North Valleys

NORTHERN 2A BOYS TEAM RESULTS

Official Team Scores

1. North Tahoe 33
2. Sierra Lutheran 50
3. Silver Stage 95
4. Whittell 97
5. Jackpot 109
6. Wells 131

NORTHERN 2A BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1. 10 Jared Marchegger 17:54 Sierra Lutheran
2. 11 JC Schoonmaker 18:24 North Tahoe
3. 12 Richard McNeely 18:29 Sierra Lutheran
4. 11 Ricardo Miramontes 19:11 Jackpot
5. 11 Kevin Kirk 19:35 Yerington
6. 12 Tobin Johnson 19:39 North Tahoe
7. 10 Alex Whitham 19:51 North Tahoe
8. 10 Corey Joslin 20:01 North Tahoe
9. 12 Tyler Waite 20:07 Sierra Lutheran
10. 11 Nicholas Petty 20:12 Whittell
11. 12 Roberto Roque-Luna 20:13 Wells
12. 9 Angel Pacheco 20:14 Silver Stage
13. 10 Jamie Harrison 20:20 Whittell
14. 10 Jacob Gramanz 20:27 North Tahoe
15. 11 Jake Inclan 20:28 North Tahoe
16. 12 David Rhodes 20:33 Silver Stage
17. 9 Anton Gamsby 20:33 Silver Stage
18. 10 Riley Hacker 20:38 North Tahoe
19. 10 Luke Bonafede 20:49 Sierra Lutheran
20. 11 Carlos Mata 20:57 Jackpot
21. 9 Teagan Hansen 20:58 Sierra Lutheran
22. 11 Shadrack Rodriguez 21:02 Excel Christian
23. 12 Cole Iverson 21:12 Sage Ridge
24. 11 Riley Alvear 21:17 Virginia City
25. 10 Jesus Lopez 21:39 Jackpot
26. 11 Brandon Hall 21:40 Sierra Lutheran
27. 9 Ben Harrison 21:42 Whittell
28. 9 Matthew James 22:03 Wells
29. 12 Ivan Heredia 22:07 Silver Stage
30. 10 Sean Harrison 22:15 Whittell
31. 12 Scott Harrison 22:15 Whittell
32. 10 Nate Landa 22:21 Yerington
33. 10 Adrian Batmale 22:28 Incline
34. 11 Delane Nez 22:42 Yerington
35. 9 Dylin Hartman 22:43 Silver Stage
36. 12 Kris Landing 22:46 Whittell
37. 9 Hugo Sanchez 22:49 Jackpot
38. 10 Brent Wolf 23:24 Incline
39. 10 Tyler Sugimoto 23:28 Sage Ridge
40. 9 Brent Battenfeld 23:38 Wells
41. 11 Aaron McElhaney 23:58 Virginia City
42. 9 Hyrum Johnson 24:08 Wells
43. 9 Clyde Quillin 24:53 Whittell
44. 9 Tom Ornburg 25:09 Incline
45. 9 Logan Ballard 25:40 Wells
46. 12 Jacob White 26:54 Jackpot
47. 11 Luis Roque-Luna 27:05 Wells
48. 10 Danyiel Hugo 27:13 Pyramid Lake
49. 12 Ben Newberg 27:48 Sage Ridge

NORTHERN 2A GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

Official Team Scores

1. North Tahoe 17
2. Sierra Lutheran 43
3. Wells 69

NORTHERN 2A GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1. 12 Quinn Lehmkuhl 21:00 North Tahoe
2. 12 Ursula Volz 21:44 Incline
3. 11 Kate Rye 21:53 Incline
4. 10 Elan Lindsey 22:12 North Tahoe
5. 11 Anna Yamauchi 22:16 North Tahoe
6. 12 Clare Davison 22:33 Sierra Lutheran
7. 10 Ella Carr 22:48 North Tahoe
8. 11 Ilona Coote 22:50 Sage Ridge
9. 10 Jillian Ferre 22:55 North Tahoe
10. 10 Taylor Davison 23:03 Sierra Lutheran
11. 10 Emily McNeely 23:07 Sierra Lutheran
12. 11 Ruth Gale 23:17 Wells
13. 12 Elaina Marchegger 23:23 Sierra Lutheran
14. 10 Josii Johnson 23:39 North Tahoe
15. 11 Liberty Johnson 24:48 Wells
16. 12 Xochitl Luna 25:07 North Tahoe
17. 11 Jasmine Ramirez 25:31 Yerington
18. 12 Grace Bonafede 25:41 Sierra Lutheran
19. 11 Camberlin Uhlig 26:06 Wells
20. 11 Stephanie Smittkamp 26:21 Sage Ridge
21. 12 Marissa Maidman 27:40 Whittell
22. 10 Laila Jackson 28:05 Wells
23. 11 Ojesa Kwong 28:39 Whittell
24. 10 Simone Booth 28:58 Silver Stage
25. 10 Ayu Gaiser 28:58 Whittell
26. 9 Talliah Hanchor 31:11 Owyhee
27. 12 Luisa Gaviria 32:04 Virginia City
28. 12 Zalie Peters 32:31 Wells

LineBreak