Track & Field: Sierra Lutheran Girls Win State Title; Abbott State Triple Jump Runner-Up

Posted By on May 17, 2015


Staff Reports

LAS VEGAS — The Sierra Lutheran High School track & field team enjoyed a big weekend at the NIAA Division IV State Championships.

The Lady Falcons won the state small school team title and the Sierra Lutheran boys team was the state runners-up behind Spring Mountain.

Douglas High was well-represented in the large-school division with Olivia Abbott finishing second in the girls triple jump at 37 feet event. Morgan Weston was third in the discus with a throw of 122-03.

Douglas finished fifth in the girls 4×400, Lindsey Adams was seventh in the 800, the boys 4×800 team was seventh and the boys 4×100 team finished eighth.

Connor Lyons finished sixth in the long jump, Nick Abreu finished seventh in the pole vault and eighth in the long jump.

Sierra Lutheran rode strong performances in the relays and the middle distances, along with a standout day from Cali Benton, to its team girls title.

Benton won the discus, was second in the triple jump, fourth in the high jump and third in the shot put.

The Falcons won the 4×200, 4×800 and 4×400 relays and finished third in the 4×100.

Elaina Marchegger won the 800 and 1,600 and finished second in the 3,200. Clare Davison was second in the 800, fourth in the 1,600 and third in the 3,200.

Abby Ferenz finished second in the high jump, Leanna Temple, Briana Mafhitz-Faieta and Heather Kubel finished fifth, sixth and eighth in the pole vault.

Torreyana Sanguinetti was third in the 200, Cady Contreras was fourth in the 400, Rachel Hall was sixth in the 100 hurdles and fifth in the 300 hurdles.

Jee Benton finished eighth in the 100 hurdles. Grace Bonafede, (2nd), Rachel Hall (sixth) and Alexia Hunter (eighth) all placed in the triple jump; Kristy Missamore was fourth in the shot put and Amy Westre was second in the discus.

(Continued Below)

On the boys’ side, the 4×400 relay relay team won a state title, the 4×200 squad was fourth and the 4×800 team was third.

Jacob Rodriguez was second in the 400 and fourth in the 200, Cole Contreras was sixth in the 400, Jerrod Powers was seventh in the 400 and Cameron Drudge was third in the 800.

Ricky McNeely finished second in the 1,600, Chris Eckert was second in the 3,200; William James-Chappell finished fourth in the 3,200; Evan Lewis was fourth in the 110 hurdles; Jake Forvilly was fifth in the 300 hurdles; Zach Ferenz was second in the high jump, fourth in the discus and fifth in the shot put;  and Blake Ranalla was fifth in the pole vault.

 

PLEASE SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS