Cross Country: Douglas Girls Claim Regional Title, Boys Regional Runners-Up

Posted By on November 1, 2014

 

Photo by Nick Lee/ Special to the Carson Valley Times

Photo by Nick Lee/ Special to the Carson Valley Times

Staff Reports

Photo by Nick Lee/ Special to the Carson Valley Times

Photo by Nick Lee/ Special to the Carson Valley Times

RENO, Nev. — The Douglas High girls cross country team successfully defended its regional title Friday at Rancho San Rafael Park while the boys team posted a strong runner-up finish in its race.

Douglas posted a team score of 57 in the girls race, with Galena taking second at 67. Team scores are the sum of the top five individual finishers for each team.

The Tiger boys put up a team score of 81 behind McQueen’s 39.

(Continued Below)

062014TTAuto

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

Place

Team

Places

1

2

3

4

5

6*

7*

 

 

1

Douglas

57

2

7

12

14

22

23

31

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:44:34— Average Time: 20:54

2

Galena

67

4

8

16

19

20

25

36

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:45:50— Average Time: 21:10

3

Reno

73

1

10

17

18

27

38

46

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:45:56— Average Time: 21:11

4

McQueen

82

9

11

15

21

26

40

44

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:47:04— Average Time: 21:24

5

Carson

143

5

24

34

39

41

42

48

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:51:21— Average Time: 22:16

6

Damonte Ranch

180

13

32

37

45

53

55

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:55:39— Average Time: 23:07

7

Spanish Springs

188

30

33

35

43

47

49

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:55:12— Average Time: 23:02

8

Bishop Manogue

192

3

28

50

54

57

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:59:10— Average Time: 23:50

9

Reed

194

6

29

51

52

56

58

59

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:59:14— Average Time: 23:50

Inc.

Hug

2 finishers

 

 

Inc.

North Valleys

3 finishers

 

 

Inc.

Wooster

1 finishers

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Qualifying Teams: 3 Individuals: 5

O’All Place

Adj Place

Bib No

Name Team

Time

Pace

Year

Qualifier

1

1

129

Kyra Hunsberger Reno

19:28

6:17/M

10

TM

2

2

30

Lindsey Adams Douglas

19:38

6:20/M

12

TM

3

3

2

Hannah Covington Bishop Manogue

19:51

6:24/M

9

IND

4

4

50

Abby Bolt Galena

20:08

6:30/M

12

TM

5

5

423

Eveline Delgado Carson

20:17

6:33/M

11

IND

6

6

116

Samantha King-Shaw Reed

20:24

6:35/M

10

IND

7

7

32

Rebecca Corbett Douglas

20:27

6:36/M

12

TM

8

8

53

Sara Hanneman Galena

20:31

6:37/M

12

TM

9

9

87

Cassandra Jones McQueen

20:33

6:38/M

11

IND

10

10

132

Eliza Mccall Reno

20:40

6:40/M

12

TM

11

11

83

Sina Arnold McQueen

20:46

6:42/M

9

IND

12

12

33

Madison Cote Douglas

21:11

6:50/M

11

TM

13

13

16

Caitlin Amburgey Damonte Ranch

21:13

6:51/M

11

14

14

37

Moriah Munyan Douglas

21:25

6:55/M

12

TM

15

15

90

Valeria Nava McQueen

21:29

6:56/M

11

16

(< 5)

103

Bobbie Ellison North Valleys

21:36

6:58/M

11

17

16

52

Eva Hanneman Galena

21:36

6:58/M

10

TM

18

17

131

Tayler Kottinger Reno

21:37

6:58/M

9

TM

19

18

134

Mikayla Shults Reno

21:41

7:00/M

9

TM

20

19

55

Jourdyn Labadie Galena

21:43

7:00/M

12

TM

21

20

51

Gio Casazza Galena

21:49

7:02/M

12

TM

22

21

84

Sammie Heward McQueen

21:50

7:03/M

12

23

22

31

Lizzy Byrne Douglas

21:51

7:03/M

11

TM

24

23

39

Megan Ruffo Douglas

21:58

7:05/M

9

TM

25

24

422

Shelby Brown Carson

22:18

7:12/M

12

26

25

54

Grace Kenny Galena

22:23

7:13/M

9

TM

27

26

89

Callee Marlow McQueen

22:23

7:13/M

10

28

27

135

Sofia Young Reno

22:28

7:15/M

10

TM

29

28

5

Eliza McCullough Bishop Manogue

22:30

7:15/M

12

30

29

119

Lindsay Zieschang Reed

22:31

7:16/M

10

31

30

149

Ashley DeLong Spanish Springs

22:32

7:16/M

12

32

31

34

Bailey Gansberg Douglas

22:33

7:16/M

11

TM

33

32

19

Helena Middleton Damonte Ranch

22:35

7:17/M

10

34

33

153

Alexis Melendrez Spanish Springs

22:36

7:17/M

9

35

34

427

Rheanna Jackson Carson

22:39

7:18/M

9

36

35

150

Lindsay Hine Spanish Springs

22:40

7:19/M

11

37

36

57

Jessica Rosser Galena

22:44

7:20/M

11

TM

38

(< 5)

163

Eliana Ornelas Wooster

22:50

7:22/M

9

39

37

20

Erin Moyer Damonte Ranch

22:53

7:23/M

10

40

38

133

Madison Moore Reno

22:55

7:24/M

9

TM

41

39

428

Blanca Sosa Carson

23:01

7:25/M

9

42

40

82

Celia Arnold McQueen

23:03

7:26/M

10

43

41

430

Jiavanna Wong-Fortunato Carson

23:04

7:26/M

9

44

42

424

Athena Favero Carson

23:15

7:30/M

11

45

43

147

Justice Best Spanish Springs

23:26

7:34/M

11

46

44

88

Kylie Lohmeyer McQueen

23:29

7:35/M

12

47

45

18

Valerie Lopez Damonte Ranch

23:33

7:36/M

9

48

46

130

Hannah Jackson Reno

23:54

7:43/M

12

TM

49

47

152

Lauren Massic Spanish Springs

23:56

7:43/M

11

50

(< 5)

102

Morgan Daniels North Valleys

24:20

7:51/M

11

51

48

425

Alison Greene Carson

24:22

7:52/M

11

52

49

151

Sierra Larason Spanish Springs

24:36

7:56/M

10

53

50

1

Hannah Bingham Bishop Manogue

24:38

7:57/M

11

54

(< 5)

67

Alejandra Alcaide Hug

24:46

7:59/M

9

55

51

113

Sara Bowers Reed

25:10

8:07/M

11

56

52

114

Sarah Ebling Reed

25:14

8:08/M

10

57

53

17

Allison Daly Damonte Ranch

25:22

8:11/M

11

58

54

4

Rosie Linkus Bishop Manogue

25:47

8:19/M

9

59

55

21

Kalia Pfeffer Damonte Ranch

25:48

8:19/M

9

60

56

115

Jessica Guzman Reed

25:52

8:21/M

10

61

57

7

Mary Sexton Bishop Manogue

26:21

8:30/M

9

62

(< 5)

71

Alondra Mora Hug

26:25

8:31/M

12

63

58

118

Tiffany Laguna Reed

26:34

8:34/M

11

64

59

117

Kenna Leighton Reed

27:30

8:52/M

12

65

(< 5)

105

Faith McCuskey North Valleys

32:34

10:30/M

BOYS TEAM RESULTS

Place

Team

Places

1

2

3

4

5

6*

7*

 

 

1

McQueen

39

1

2

5

12

19

26

41

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:26:36— Average Time: 17:19

2

Douglas

81

6

8

21

22

24

27

35

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:30:38— Average Time: 18:07

3

Galena

82

4

13

15

18

32

54

58

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:30:12— Average Time: 18:02

4

Reed

111

9

10

14

17

61

64

69

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:31:52— Average Time: 18:22

5

Carson

154

11

30

34

39

40

51

57

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:33:42— Average Time: 18:44

6

Reno

162

3

23

37

47

52

55

56

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:33:19— Average Time: 18:39

7

Spanish Springs

163

16

25

33

43

46

60

63

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:34:18— Average Time: 18:51

8

Bishop Manogue

207

7

38

42

53

67

68

70

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:36:28— Average Time: 19:17

9

Damonte Ranch

222

28

29

44

59

62

71

74

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:36:45— Average Time: 19:21

10

North Valleys

236

20

31

48

65

72

73

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:39:13— Average Time: 19:50

11

Hug

246

36

45

49

50

66

 

 

Top 5 Times: 1:37:49— Average Time: 19:33

Inc.

Wooster

2 finishers

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Qualifying Teams: 3 Individuals: 5

O’All Place

Adj Place

Bib No

Name Team

Time

Pace

Year

Qualifier

1

1

98

Connor Ross McQueen

16:33

5:20/M

12

TM

2

2

93

Kai Benedict McQueen

16:38

5:22/M

12

TM

3

3

142

Tyler Hart Reno

16:47

5:25/M

12

IND

4

4

62

Mason Labadie Galena

16:57

5:28/M

12

TM

5

5

101

Henry Weisberg McQueen

17:09

5:32/M

10

TM

6

6

40

Austin Croxall Douglas

17:29

5:38/M

12

TM

7

7

15

Logan Spodobalski Bishop Manogue

17:36

5:41/M

11

IND

8

8

48

John Munyan Douglas

17:37

5:41/M

10

TM

9

9

122

Ammon Jorgensen Reed

17:42

5:43/M

10

IND

10

10

125

Benjamin Stevens Reed

17:46

5:44/M

12

IND

11

11

439

Ian Van Rensslar Carson

17:48

5:45/M

11

IND

12

12

100

Riaz Tyler McQueen

17:49

5:45/M

12

TM

13

13

65

Quinn Schoenfeld Galena

17:51

5:45/M

12

TM

14

14

123

Anthony Ocegueda Reed

18:00

5:48/M

10

15

15

61

Dru Hall Galena

18:12

5:52/M

11

TM

16

16

157

Nick Galletti Spanish Springs

18:16

5:54/M

12

17

17

126

Adam Walmsley Reed

18:21

5:55/M

10

18

18

59

Andrew Dobrowski Galena

18:23

5:56/M

11

TM

19

19

97

Duncan O’Brien McQueen

18:24

5:56/M

12

TM

20

20

108

Cory Fleck North Valleys

18:25

5:56/M

12

21

21

49

Lars Ponsness Douglas

18:26

5:57/M

10

TM

22

22

47

Kaleb Morris Douglas

18:28

5:57/M

11

TM

23

23

139

Max Boyden Reno

18:32

5:59/M

11

24

24

44

Danner Hillman Douglas

18:36

6:00/M

10

TM

25

25

162

Joshua Rodriguez Spanish Springs

18:36

6:00/M

10

26

26

92

Nikolas Aguilar McQueen

18:37

6:00/M

11

TM

27

27

46

Conner Lyman Douglas

18:41

6:02/M

12

TM

28

28

24

Sebastian Lopez Damonte Ranch

18:43

6:02/M

12

29

29

27

Alex Riggsby Damonte Ranch

18:44

6:03/M

10

30

30

433

Wyatt Cartier Carson

18:46

6:03/M

12

31

31

112

Jakob Rehmann North Valleys

18:46

6:03/M

11

32

32

60

Jason Dorn Galena

18:47

6:04/M

10

TM

33

33

156

Hunter Beadell Spanish Springs

18:52

6:05/M

9

34

34

432

Miles Bean Carson

18:54

6:06/M

10

35

35

42

Nolan Greth Douglas

18:59

6:07/M

11

TM

36

36

75

Ameer Hamza Hug

19:00

6:08/M

11

37

37

146

Quinn Traficanti Reno

19:02

6:08/M

10

38

38

14

Dawson Smith Bishop Manogue

19:02

6:08/M

10

39

39

434

Kiefer Catron Carson

19:05

6:09/M

10

40

40

437

Michael Leiken Carson

19:07

6:10/M

12

41

41

96

Jordan Jones McQueen

19:07

6:10/M

11

TM

42

42

9

Connor Boltman Bishop Manogue

19:09

6:11/M

11

43

43

160

Beau Retzer Spanish Springs

19:11

6:11/M

12

44

44

25

Isaiah Mullins Damonte Ranch

19:12

6:12/M

12

45

(< 5)

165

Luke Rodriguez Wooster

19:17

6:13/M

10

46

45

76

Caleb Hernandez Hug

19:20

6:14/M

9

47

46

155

Ryan Azcarate Spanish Springs

19:21

6:15/M

11

48

47

144

Nicholas McMillen Reno

19:22

6:15/M

9

49

48

109

Jeremy Gouff North Valleys

19:24

6:15/M

10

50

49

80

Geavon Taylor Hug

19:25

6:16/M

10

51

50

81

Ulises Valencia Hug

19:25

6:16/M

10

52

51

436

Daniel Jauregui Carson

19:29

6:17/M

12

53

52

143

Trevor Livingston Reno

19:34

6:19/M

11

54

53

13

Joe Fry Bishop Manogue

19:38

6:20/M

11

55

54

58

John Alber Galena

19:39

6:20/M

10

TM

56

55

140

Andrew Brooksbank Reno

19:50

6:24/M

10

57

56

138

Drake Boucher Reno

19:51

6:24/M

12

58

57

431

Evan Allred Carson

19:52

6:25/M

9

59

58

66

Alek Simone Galena

19:54

6:25/M

9

TM

60

59

28

Rjhun Rimon Damonte Ranch

19:56

6:26/M

12

61

60

159

Craig Postlewaite Spanish Springs

20:01

6:27/M

9

62

61

124

David Sanders Reed

20:01

6:27/M

11

63

62

29

Nick Tower Damonte Ranch

20:07

6:29/M

10

64

63

161

Andrew Ribeiro Spanish Springs

20:08

6:30/M

9

65

64

121

Ryan Gotaas Reed

20:25

6:35/M

11

66

65

110

Josh Herran North Valleys

20:33

6:38/M

9

67

66

73

RJ Bejo Hug

20:38

6:39/M

12

68

67

8

Luke Bayer Bishop Manogue

21:01

6:47/M

11

69

68

12

Jesse Fry Bishop Manogue

21:09

6:49/M

9

70

69

120

Cesar Aguilera Reed

21:18

6:52/M

11

71

70

11

Christien Enad Bishop Manogue

21:19

6:53/M

11

72

71

23

Brett Hertzler Damonte Ranch

21:49

7:02/M

10

73

72

107

Renzo Cconas North Valleys

22:02

7:06/M

12

74

73

106

James Braithwaite North Valleys

22:28

7:15/M

12

75

74

26

Ryan Regier Damonte Ranch

22:38

7:18/M

10

76

(< 5)

168

Dylinn Villatoro Wooster

24:09

7:47/M

11

PLEASE SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS