Cross Country: Douglas girls claim regional title

Posted By on November 2, 2013

Photo courtesy of Marc Walling

Photo courtesy of Marc Walling

The Douglas High girls cross country team won the regional title Saturday afternoon, cruising to victory with a 34-point margin over its closest competitor.

Junior Lindsey Adams won the individual title with a time of 19:33 on the 5K course at Rancho San Rafael Park in Reno. Moriah Munyan finished fifth, Madison Cote was seventh, Lizzy Byrne was seventh and Rebecca Corbett was 11th.

Austin Croxall led the Douglas boys squad to a third-place finish by taking eighth. Both the boys and girls teams will be competing for a state title at next week’s state championship meet, also at Rancho San Rafael.

Photo courtesy of Marc Walling

Photo courtesy of Marc Walling

In the Division III-IV race, Sierra Lutheran finished third in girls and fourth in boys.

Results for Saturday’s meet were as follows:

GIRLS

Official Team Scores

1. Douglas 33
2. Carson 67
3. Galena 90
4. McQueen 117
5. Damonte Ranch 126
6. Reno 133
7. Bishop Manogue 153
8. Spanish Springs 175
9. Reed 230
1. 11 Lindsey Adams 19:33 Douglas
2. 9 Kyra Hunsberger 19:38 Reno
3. 10 Eveline Delgado 20:01 Carson
4. 12 Michelle Cooper 20:18 McQueen
5. 11 Moriah Munyan 20:49 Douglas
6. 11 Sara Hanneman 21:04 Galena
7. 10 Madison Cote 21:09 Douglas
8. 12 Cindy Juchtzer 21:18 Carson
9. 10 Lizzy Byrne 21:26 Douglas
10. 11 Eliza Mccall 21:27 Reno
11. 11 Rebecca Corbett 21:29 Douglas
12. 10 Stephanie DeWald 21:31 Bishop Manogue
13. 11 Shelby Brown 21:31 Carson
14. 11 Abby Bolt 21:35 Galena
15. 10 Valeria Nava 21:37 McQueen
16. 10 Cassandra Jones 21:56 McQueen
17. 11 Alexis Iacoboni 22:06 Damonte Ranch
18. 10 Athena Favero 22:11 Carson
19. 11 Eliza McCullough 22:13 Bishop Manogue
20. 12 Maria Munoz 22:15 Douglas
21. 11 Jourdyn Labadie 22:21 Galena
22. 12 Maya Emme 22:21 Galena
23. 12 Sarah O’Sullivan 22:22 Damonte Ranch
24. 10 Bobbie Ellison 22:23 North Valleys
25. 12 Alice Chase 22:24 Damonte Ranch
26. 10 Alison Greene 22:31 Carson
27. 11 Ashley DeLong 22:36 Spanish Springs
28. 11 Gio Casazza 22:38 Galena
29. 9 Erin Moyer 22:41 Damonte Ranch
30. 11 Jocelyn Vides 22:43 Reno
31. 10 Jessica Rosser 22:48 Galena
32. 12 Staci Bangert 22:54 Galena
33. 11 Ariana Rost 22:57 Bishop Manogue
34. 10 Lindsay Hine 22:58 Spanish Springs
35. 9 Helena Middleton 23:05 Damonte Ranch
36. 11 Elaine Johnson 23:18 North Valleys
37. 12 Rebecca Wilson 23:23 Reed
38. 10 Justice Best 23:24 Spanish Springs
39. 12 Kara Buscay 23:26 Spanish Springs
40. 12 Jazmin Orozco 23:29 Bishop Manogue
41. 12 Kelsea Campbell 23:30 Reed
42. 11 Kylie Lohmeyer 23:30 McQueen
43. 9 Jiavanna Wong-Fort… 23:34 Carson
44. 9 Celia Arnold 23:40 McQueen
45. 11 Emily Ruff 23:41 Spanish Springs
46. 10 Ariel Evans 23:44 Damonte Ranch
47. 9 Rylee Jackson 23:54 Reno
48. 12 Gabby Munoz 23:55 Douglas
49. 12 Rachel Greiner 23:58 Reno
50. 9 Lindsay Zieschang 24:00 Reed
51. 10 Lauren Massic 24:06 Spanish Springs
52. 10 Camille Carter 24:32 McQueen
53. 9 Anna Zoeters 24:38 Reno
54. 11 Kylan Morris 24:42 Bishop Manogue
55. 9 Ivory Rok 24:51 Reed
56. 11 Lauren Weddell 25:12 Carson
57. 11 Kenna Leighton 25:28 Reed
58. 10 Sara Bowers 26:03 Reed
59. 9 Tricia Gainey 26:11 Reed
60. 12 Jana Arnold 26:33 McQueen
61. 10 Allison Daly 27:49 Damonte Ranch
62. 10 Hannah Dirks 29:33 Bishop Manogue
Provided by Athletic.net

BOYS

Official Team Scores

1. Galena 48
2. McQueen 61
3. Douglas 88
4. Reno 117
5. Reed 127
6. Damonte Ranch 163
7. Carson 163
8. Spanish Springs 177
9. Bishop Manogue 222
10. North Valleys 262
11. Hug 328
1. 11 Kai Benedict 16:24 McQueen
2. 11 Mason Labadie 17:03 Galena
3. 12 Matt Paulsen 17:13 Galena
4. 9 Anthony Ocegueda 17:14 Reed
5. 11 Tyler Hart 17:14 Reno
6. 12 Ray Cavallo 17:17 Reno
7. 12 Travis Heitzenrader 17:28 Spanish Springs
8. 11 Austin Croxall 17:28 Douglas
9. 11 Connor Ross 17:34 McQueen
10. 11 Benjamin Stevens 17:35 Reed
11. 12 David Curtis 17:35 Galena
12. 12 Anthony Cacioppo 17:39 Carson
13. 11 Sabastian Lopez 17:44 Damonte Ranch
14. 12 Grant Haley 17:45 Galena
15. 10 Eric Wegren 17:46 McQueen
16. 9 Henry Weisberg 17:49 McQueen
17. 12 Lane Smith 17:51 Douglas
18. 10 Dru Hall 17:51 Galena
19. 9 John Munyan 17:51 Douglas
20. 10 Brad Gephart 18:00 McQueen
21. 12 Cole Peck 18:03 Douglas
22. 11 Nick Galletti 18:03 Spanish Springs
23. 12 Brandon Pankey 18:04 Douglas
24. 12 Taiki Nishihara 18:05 Galena
25. 12 Hank Bingham 18:12 Bishop Manogue
26. 10 Max Boyden 18:12 Reno
27. 12 Taylor Wethern 18:15 Damonte Ranch
28. 11 Riaz Tyler 18:15 McQueen
29. 9 Ammon Jorgensen 18:16 Reed
30. 12 Tylar Chester 18:17 Carson
31. 12 Nathan Kerr 18:19 Reno
32. 11 Rjhun Rimon 18:23 Damonte Ranch
33. 12 Jeff Williams 18:25 Douglas
34. 10 Andrew Dobrowski 18:28 Galena
35. 11 Wyatt Cartier 18:31 Carson
36. 11 Cory Fleck 18:35 North Valleys
37. 9 Alex Cabezas 18:36 Bishop Manogue
38. 12 Thomas Garate 18:39 Reed
39. 10 Ian Vanrensselaer 18:45 Carson
40. 12 Nicholas Iverson 18:46 Damonte Ranch
41. 11 Dennis Puentes 18:48 North Valleys
42. 10 Connor Boltman 18:48 Bishop Manogue
43. 9 Joshua Rodriguez 18:48 Spanish Springs
44. 12 Grant Dieter 18:49 Spanish Springs
45. 12 Walter Weisberg 18:55 McQueen
46. 12 Chris Kareck 18:55 Reed
47. 11 Michael Leiken 18:57 Carson
48. 10 Nolan Greth 18:59 Douglas
49. 11 Patrick McGuire 18:59 Reno
50. 10 Trevor Livingston 19:04 Reno
51. 9 Alex Riggby 19:08 Damonte Ranch
52. 9 Dawson Smith 19:14 Bishop Manogue
53. 12 Eric Adamson 19:26 Reed
54. 11 Xavier Curiel 19:28 Damonte Ranch
55. 9 Jeramy Gouff 19:28 North Valleys
56. 9 Adam Walmsley 19:28 Reed
57. 11 Drake Boucher 19:30 Reno
58. 12 Ian Goff 19:32 Damonte Ranch
59. 10 Tyrus Johnson 19:37 Hug
60. 10 Jakob Rehmann 19:41 North Valleys
61. 11 Beau Retzer 19:47 Spanish Springs
62. 9 Kiefer Catron 19:48 Carson
63. 9 Ulises Valencia 19:49 Hug
64. 12 Jared Stimac 19:50 Spanish Springs
65. 12 Tony Xie 20:08 Carson
66. 10 Christien Enad 20:19 Bishop Manogue
67. 10 Ameer Hamza 20:23 Hug
68. 9 Ryan Reyes 20:23 Hug
69. 10 Dustin Congdon 20:24 Spanish Springs
70. 11 Renzo Cconas 20:29 North Valleys
71. 10 Luis Amaya 21:02 Hug
72. 11 Jose Hernandez 21:14 Hug
73. 9 Geavon Taylor 21:19 Hug

DIVISION III-IV GIRLS

Official Team Scores

1. North Tahoe 32
2. Incline 39
3. Sierra Lutheran 86
4. Wells 89
5. Sage Ridge 124
6. Yerington 129
1. 9 Quinn Lehmkuhl 20:31 North Tahoe
2. 10 Sophia Tallarigo 20:59 North Tahoe
3. 10 Hannah Laurie 21:30 Incline
4. 11 Tara Gallant 21:55 North Tahoe
5. 10 Stephanie Homola 22:48 Incline
6. 11 Camille Cassidy 23:18 Sierra Lutheran
7. 10 Deseret Johnson 23:22 Wells
8. 12 Sophia Mourelatos 23:45 Incline
9. 12 Kate Ballan 23:50 Incline
10. 9 Krista James 23:51 Wells
11. 10 Hannah Martinez 23:52 Sierra Lutheran
12. 10 Holly Lewis 24:00 North Tahoe
13. 11 Ingrid Roske 24:04 North Tahoe
14. 10 Meagan Kelley 24:05 Incline
15. 9 Clare Davison 24:09 Sierra Lutheran
16. 10 Neida Hernandez 24:37 Yerington
17. 12 Heather Redman 24:43 Virginia City
18. 10 Chelsea James 24:52 Wells
19. 12 Josie Sloyan 25:08 Sage Ridge
20. 10 Bailey Kelton 25:14 Yerington
21. 10 Kaya Williams 25:20 North Tahoe
22. 11 Molly Franklin 25:33 Incline
23. 10 Elyse Olesinski 25:38 Sage Ridge
24. 10 Calista Manuel 25:55 Sage Ridge
25. 12 Noemi Solis 26:16 Wells
26. 10 Erica Backus 26:17 North Tahoe
27. 12 Alesha Martinez 26:44 Sierra Lutheran
28. Lidia Gallegos 26:56 Yerington
29. 10 Heather Kubel 27:13 Sierra Lutheran
30. 10 Marina Nicolette 27:34 Sage Ridge
31. 11 Keatzia Aldana 27:52 Whittell
32. 10 Emma Herron 28:05 Sierra Lutheran
33. 11 Aisha Ceron 29:24 Whittell
34. 12 Clarissa Johnson 32:15 Wells
36. 11 Audreana Contreras 39:27 Rite of Passage
38. 9 Jordan Mumm 44:08 Excel Christian
40. Ghost Number 1 45:38 Rite of Passage
41. Ghost Number 1 45:38 Sage Ridge
42. Ghost Number 1 45:38 Yerington
43. Ghost Number 2 45:38 Yerington

DIVISION III-IV BOYS

Official Team Scores

1. North Tahoe 16
2. Sage Ridge 86
3. Incline 90
4. Sierra Lutheran 103
5. Virginia City 154
6. Silver Stage 189
7. Whittell 203
8. Excel Christian 211
9. Wells 217
10. Jackpot 229
11. Owyhee 259
1. 12 Noah McDermott 16:32 North Tahoe
2. 12 Shane Christian 17:20 North Tahoe
3. 12 Peter Holmes 17:36 North Tahoe
4. 11 James Palacio 18:01 North Tahoe
5. 10 Ethan Hardacre 18:09 Sage Ridge
6. 10 Julien Bordes 18:12 North Tahoe
7. 11 Sam McCain 18:20 Virginia City
8. 9 Richard NcNeely 18:21 Sierra Lutheran
9. 10 Cam Goldstone 18:25 North Tahoe
10. 12 Evan Vomund 18:27 Incline
11. 12 Brandon Hackett 18:38 North Tahoe
12. 11 Chris Eckert 18:39 Sierra Lutheran
13. 9 Cole Snyder 18:42 Whittell
14. 11 Dylan Smith 18:56 Incline
15. 12 Garret Helms 19:00 Sage Ridge
16. 11 Matthew Hanna 19:08 Incline
17. 12 Christian Rodriguez 19:10 Excel Christian
18. 11 Nathan Hayes 19:16 Sage Ridge
19. 11 Andrew Lee 19:24 Silver Stage
20. 9 Colton Hess 19:27 Virginia City
21. 10 Brandon Chico 19:29 Yerington
22. 12 Payson Uhlig 19:36 Wells
23. 10 Ethan Olesinski 19:37 Sage Ridge
24. 10 Mitchell Cornell 19:40 Incline
25. 9 Blake Ranalla 20:02 Sierra Lutheran
26. 11 Brandon Perez 20:05 Silver Stage
27. 12 Jordan Welch 20:08 Sage Ridge
28. 10 Ryan Eppolito 20:22 Incline
29. 9 Jacob Rodriguez 20:31 Sierra Lutheran
30. 10 Gabe Rusk 20:31 Whittell
31. 10 Tyler Shelley 20:34 Wells
32. 9 Tyler Waite 20:37 Sierra Lutheran
33. 11 Junior Gamez 20:48 Jackpot
34. 11 Owen Skelly 20:51 Incline
35. 10 Nelson Bedient 21:10 Incline
36. 10 Adam Anthony 21:18 Excel Christian
37. 12 Jonathan Martinez 21:21 Jackpot
38. 9 Cole Iverson 21:24 Sage Ridge
39. 10 Daniel Barulich 21:25 Sierra Lutheran
40. 12 Omar Ziadeh 21:30 Silver Stage
41. 10 Hugh Fonzo 21:30 Virginia City
42. 10 Lucas Thomas 21:35 Owyhee
43. 10 Hector Carranza 21:38 Rite of Passage
44. 11 Luis Garcia 22:00 Rite of Passage
45. 11 Brandon Miller 22:09 Virginia City
46. 10 DeMar Gale 22:10 Wells
48. 9 Scott Harrison 22:32 Whittell
49. 12 Chris DuFresne 22:41 Virginia City
50. 10 Austin Brazil 22:44 Silver Stage
51. 9 Louis Bubala 22:48 Sage Ridge
53. 9 Ivan Espinoza 22:50 Jackpot
54. 12 Orson Hernandez 23:01 Rite of Passage
55. 9 Richard Lauzardo 24:12 Excel Christian
56. 11 Jordan Rodriguez 24:32 Sierra Lutheran
57. 12 Paul Best 24:58 Rite of Passage
59. 9 Trevor Shaw 25:27 Owyhee
60. 12 Chase Davis 25:32 Owyhee
61. 11 Coleman Monahan 26:08 Excel Christian
62. 11 Rudy Mata 26:46 Whittell
63. 11 Jesus Ruelas 33:41 Jackpot
64. 10 WaYa Hilderbrand 39:29 Owyhee
65. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Excel Christian
65. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Excel Christian
65. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Excel Christian
65. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Excel Christian
65. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Excel Christian
66. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Jackpot
66. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Jackpot
66. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Jackpot
66. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Jackpot
66. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Jackpot
67. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Owyhee
67. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Owyhee
67. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Owyhee
67. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Owyhee
67. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Owyhee
68. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Silver Stage
68. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Silver Stage
68. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Silver Stage
68. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Silver Stage
68. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Silver Stage
69. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Wells
69. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Wells
69. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Wells
69. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Wells
69. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Wells
70. Ghost Number 2 39:29 Wells
70. Ghost Number 2 39:29 Wells
70. Ghost Number 2 39:29 Wells
70. Ghost Number 2 39:29 Wells
70. Ghost Number 2 39:29 Wells
71. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Whittell
71. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Whittell
71. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Whittell
71. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Whittell
71. Ghost Number 1 39:29 Whittell