Tiger runners shine at Reed Invite

Posted By on October 12, 2013

Photo by Charlie Pankey

Photo by Charlie Pankey

Staff Reports

The Douglas High boys cross country team enjoyed a breakthrough race Friday at the Reed Inviational, winning both the varsity and JV races.

The Tiger girls team placed second.

Austin Croxall

Austin Croxall

Austin Croxall led a big pack of Tigers near the front of the boys race, finishing 11th. Lindsey Adams was second in the girls race.

Full results are as follows:

 

BOYS VARSITY

Official Team Scores

1. Douglas 75
2. North Tahoe 79
3. Reno 102
4. Reed 104
5. McQueen 106
6. Spanish Springs 126
7. Damonte Ranch 129
8. Bishop Manogue 201
9. Tahoe-Truckee 243
10. North Valleys 298
11. Fernley 305
12. Sierra Lutheran 325
13. Rite of Passage 392
1. 12 Noah McDermott 16:57 North Tahoe
2. 12 Shane Christian 17:36 North Tahoe
3. 11 Tyler Hart 17:40 Reno
4. 9 Anthony Ocegueda 17:41 Reed
5. 12 Ray Cavallo 17:46 Reno
6. 12 Hank Bingham 17:52 Bishop Manogue
7. 12 Peter Holmes 17:53 North Tahoe
8. 12 Travis Heitzenrader 17:55 Spanish Springs
9. 11 Riaz Tyler 18:00 McQueen
10. 11 Sabastian Lopez 18:01 Damonte Ranch
11. 11 Austin Croxall 18:02 Douglas
12. 11 Benjamin Stevens 18:13 Reed
13. 12 Cole Peck 18:17 Douglas
14. 12 Lane Smith 18:18 Douglas
15. 9 John Munyan 18:20 Douglas
16. 12 Taylor Wethern 18:24 Damonte Ranch
17. 11 Nick Galletti 18:24 Spanish Springs
18. 10 Max Boyden 18:27 Reno
19. 10 Eric Wegren 18:27 McQueen
20. 9 Henry Weisberg 18:28 McQueen
21. 12 Nick Morgan 18:33 Tahoe-Truckee
22. 10 Kaleb Morris 18:36 Douglas
23. 9 Ammon Jorgensen 18:40 Reed
24. 11 Quinn Schoenfeld 18:49 Galena
25. 12 Jeff Williams 18:51 Douglas
26. 11 James Palacio 18:53 North Tahoe
27. 12 Jared Stimac 18:54 Spanish Springs
28. 11 Connor Ross 18:57 McQueen
29. 12 Thomas Garate 18:57 Reed
30. 12 Brandon Pankey 18:58 Douglas
31. 9 Joshua Rodriguez 19:05 Spanish Springs
32. 12 Andy Voong 19:06 McQueen
33. 12 Simeon Murphy 19:10 Tahoe-Truckee
34. 11 Rjhun Rimon 19:12 Damonte Ranch
35. 12 Nicholas Iverson 19:13 Damonte Ranch
36. 12 Nathan Kerr 19:16 Reno
37. 11 Xavier Curiel 19:21 Damonte Ranch
38. 11 Ben Hutchinson 19:22 Reed
39. 12 Walter Weisberg 19:27 McQueen
40. 10 Nikolas Aguilar 19:27 McQueen
41. 11 Isaiah Primeau 19:29 Fernley
42. 10 Trevor Livingston 19:30 Reno
43. 10 Connor Boltman 19:31 Bishop Manogue
44. 9 Alex Cabezas 19:31 Bishop Manogue
45. 12 Brandon Hackett 19:32 North Tahoe
46. 11 Sam McCain 19:33 Virginia City
47. 11 Beau Retzer 19:36 Spanish Springs
48. 9 Dawson Smith 19:38 Bishop Manogue
49. 11 Chris Eckert 19:43 Sierra Lutheran
50. 10 Cam Goldstone 19:45 North Tahoe
51. 11 Dakota Padilla 19:46 McQueen
52. 11 Dennis Puentes 19:49 North Valleys
53. 12 Grant Dieter 19:50 Spanish Springs
54. 10 Spencer Carlile 19:51 McQueen
55. 11 Luke Algarin 19:54 Spanish Springs
56. 12 Forrest Smith 19:58 North Tahoe
57. 12 Chris Kareck 20:03 Reed
58. 9 Richard NcNeely 20:06 Sierra Lutheran
59. 11 Cory Fleck 20:12 North Valleys
60. 12 Ian Goff 20:12 Damonte Ranch
61. 12 Shawn Neff 20:17 Reed
62. 9 Jeramy Gouff 20:17 North Valleys
63. 11 Patrick McGuire 20:17 Reno
64. 10 Miles Ronkos 20:24 Galena
65. 10 Jared Murphy 20:24 Tahoe-Truckee
66. 11 Alex George 20:27 Fernley
67. 12 Cooper Hawkley 20:28 McQueen
68. 9 Andreas Anasttassatos 20:40 Reno
69. 12 Eric Adamson 20:43 Reed
70. 9 Hudson Verbeck 20:43 Tahoe-Truckee
71. 11 Jackson Beadell 20:44 Spanish Springs
72. 10 Christien Enad 20:54 Bishop Manogue
73. 11 Renzo Cconas 20:55 North Valleys
74. 11 Preston Breithaupt 20:58 Fernley
75. 10 Jenner Tresan 21:04 Tahoe-Truckee
76. 11 William Urrutia 21:05 Fernley
77. 9 Tyler Waite 21:06 Sierra Lutheran
78. 12 Chris Casey 21:20 Fernley
79. 11 Matthew Leeper 21:21 Reed
80. 11 James Braithwaite 21:55 North Valleys
81. 9 Ian Smith 22:11 Tahoe-Truckee
82. 12 Holden Reed 22:13 Tahoe-Truckee
83. 9 Christopher Miller 22:19 Tahoe-Truckee
84. 10 Hector Carranza 22:22 Rite of Passage
85. 12 Nick Powell 22:27 Bishop Manogue
86. 11 Luis Garcia 22:30 Rite of Passage
87. 10 Scott Wages 22:32 Sparks
89. 11 Patrick MacAuley 23:36 Tahoe-Truckee
90. 9 Blake Ranalla 24:05 Sierra Lutheran
92. 12 Chris DuFresne 24:13 Virginia City
94. 11 Matthew Davis 24:35 Sierra Lutheran
95. 12 Jose Jaimes 24:37 Rite of Passage
96. 12 Josefat Aguilera 25:01 Sparks
97. 11 Jordan Rodriguez 25:10 Sierra Lutheran
99. 11 David Laine 25:56 Virginia City
101. 11 Christian Bazzano 27:34 Rite of Passage
102. 11 Micah Taylor 27:34 Rite of Passage
103. 10 Jeff Sire 28:35 Rite of Passage
104. Ezeliel Guzman 28:35 Rite of Passage
105. 12 Jordan Cameron 29:04 Rite of Passage
107. 10 Tristan Perez 29:48 Rite of Passage

 

 

GIRLS VARSITY

Official Team Scores

1. Tahoe-Truckee 34
2. Douglas 47
3. McQueen 106
4. Damonte Ranch 106
5. North Tahoe 112
6. Spanish Springs 122
7. Fernley 148
8. Sierra Lutheran 223
1. 11 Skyler Flora 19:05 Tahoe-Truckee
2. 11 Lindsey Adams 19:11 Douglas
3. 11 Gabrielle Rinne 20:00 Tahoe-Truckee
4. 12 Michelle Cooper 20:12 McQueen
5. 11 Moriah Munyan 20:56 Douglas
6. 9 Carrie Bradley 20:59 Tahoe-Truckee
7. 9 Erin Moyer 21:16 Damonte Ranch
8. 9 Claire Lang-Ree 21:17 Tahoe-Truckee
9. 11 Tara Gallant 21:20 North Tahoe
10. 9 Quinn Lehmkuhl 21:20 North Tahoe
11. 10 Sophia Tallarigo 21:21 North Tahoe
12. 11 Eliza Mccall 21:26 Reno
13. 11 Rebecca Corbett 21:30 Douglas
14. 12 Kelsea Campbell 21:31 Reed
15. 10 Stephanie DeWald 21:51 Bishop Manogue
16. 12 Maria Munoz 21:58 Douglas
17. 10 Cassandra Jones 22:02 McQueen
18. 11 Eliza McCullough 22:12 Bishop Manogue
19. 10 Lizzy Byrne 22:13 Douglas
20. 9 Amanda Rae 22:13 Tahoe-Truckee
21. 11 Abby Kepfer 22:17 Fernley
22. 11 Alexis Iacoboni 22:18 Damonte Ranch
23. 10 Valeria Nava 22:32 McQueen
24. 11 Ashley DeLong 22:33 Spanish Springs
25. 12 Kara Buscay 22:35 Spanish Springs
26. 9 Grace DeLeon 22:38 Fernley
27. 9 Cristina Munoz 22:38 Douglas
28. 10 Justice Best 22:49 Spanish Springs
29. 10 Lindsay Hine 22:51 Spanish Springs
30. 12 Sarah O’Sullivan 22:55 Damonte Ranch
31. 12 Alice Chase 23:01 Damonte Ranch
32. 10 Ariel Evans 23:01 Damonte Ranch
33. 9 Syra Fillat 23:14 Tahoe-Truckee
34. 10 Olivia Yale 23:20 Tahoe-Truckee
35. 11 Ariana Rost 23:22 Bishop Manogue
36. 12 Gabby Munoz 23:22 Douglas
37. 11 Emily Ruff 23:24 Spanish Springs
38. 10 Chanlee Harvey 23:38 Fernley
39. 11 Elaine Johnson 23:39 North Valleys
40. 10 Camille Carter 23:39 McQueen
41. 11 Kylie Lohmeyer 23:55 McQueen
42. 9 Celia Arnold 24:00 McQueen
43. 11 Taylor Bennett 24:00 Fernley
44. 11 Emily Pennington 24:34 McQueen
45. 10 Rachel Barker 24:42 Fernley
46. 11 Ingrid Roske 24:55 North Tahoe
47. 9 Nia Black 25:01 McQueen
48. 11 Camille Cassidy 25:09 Sierra Lutheran
49. 11 Michaela Welch 25:16 Tahoe-Truckee
50. 11 Kylan Morris 25:42 Bishop Manogue
51. 10 Holly Lewis 25:43 North Tahoe
52. 11 Zorina Bertrand 25:51 Nevada Connections Academy
53. 10 Vanessa Jacinto 26:02 McQueen
54. 12 Ambrosia Romo 26:06 Spanish Springs
55. 9 Clare Davison 26:43 Sierra Lutheran
56. 10 Rebekah Churchill 26:57 Sierra Lutheran
57. 12 Maegan McKean 27:00 Nevada Connections Academy
58. 12 Heather Redman 27:33 Virginia City
59. 10 Nicole Rathbun 28:00 Tahoe-Truckee
60. 10 Heather Kubel 28:04 Sierra Lutheran
61. 12 Alesha Martinez 28:17 Sierra Lutheran
62. 10 Erica Backus 28:38 North Tahoe
63. 10 Emma Herron 28:45 Sierra Lutheran
64. 9 Kristen Gallant 30:11 North Tahoe

BOYS JV

Official Team Scores

1. Douglas 22
2. Carson 75
3. North Tahoe 99
4. Reed 125
5. Galena 143
6. McQueen 152
7. Hug 174
8. Damonte Ranch 179
9. Reno 257
10. Wooster 281
11. Spanish Springs 296
1. 10 Weston Stulac 18:37 Douglas
2. 10 Ian Vanrensselaer 18:45 Carson
3. 11 Conner Lyman 19:03 Douglas
4. 9 Cole Snyder 19:14 Whittell
5. 11 Michael Leiken 19:16 Carson
6. 10 Nolan Greth 19:20 Douglas
7. 9 Lars Ponsness 19:24 Douglas
8. 9 Danner Hillman 19:29 Douglas
9. 12 Parker Dixon 19:32 Douglas
10. 12 JD Votel 19:34 Douglas
11. 12 Tyler Olk 19:42 North Tahoe
12. 9 Alex Riggby 19:45 Damonte Ranch
13. 12 Josh Cassity 19:51 Douglas
14. 9 Colton Hess 20:01 Virginia City
15. 9 Adam Walmsley 20:04 Reed
16. 10 Jackson Shaw 20:07 North Tahoe
17. 10 Benjamin Torvinen 20:09 McQueen
18. 9 Ulises Valencia 20:11 Hug
19. 12 Mac McCready 20:15 Douglas
20. 11 Jackson Taylor 20:16 Carson
21. 10 Ryan Gotaas 20:26 Reed
22. 10 James Johnson 20:26 Reed
23. 9 Jason Dorn 20:35 Galena
24. 9 Luke Ludlow 20:54 Galena
25. 11 Austin Nall 21:00 North Tahoe
26. 9 Konnor Van Worth 21:01 Carson
27. 10 Ameer Hamza 21:01 Hug
28. 10 Simon Hu 21:03 McQueen
29. 10 Cezar Aguilera 21:04 Reed
30. 11 Braden Hudnall 21:09 Douglas
31. 10 Carson Wagner 21:15 Reno
32. 10 Kobe Hudson 21:17 North Tahoe
33. 10 Will Kirk 21:18 North Tahoe
34. 10 Luke Baier 21:20 Bishop Manogue
35. 11 Ben Lee 21:20 McQueen
36. 10 Chamberlain Colton 21:23 McQueen
37. 10 Ethan Lopes 21:29 Carson
38. 10 Hugh Fonzo 21:30 Virginia City
39. 10 Bryan Winkleman 21:32 Galena
40. 12 Dominic Antonucci 21:33 North Tahoe
41. 10 Issac Oren 21:34 Galena
42. 9 Bryan Harris 21:35 Douglas
43. 12 Matt Wilson 21:36 Damonte Ranch
44. 9 Chandler Hritz 21:36 Damonte Ranch
45. 9 Scott Sax 21:37 Reno
46. 9 Wes Alexander 21:37 Douglas
47. 12 Jonathan Albin 21:42 Galena
48. 12 Cody Taylor 21:46 Douglas
49. 9 Carson Gracey 21:46 North Tahoe
50. 9 Austin Nicholson 21:48 Galena
51. 9 Landon McBroom 21:49 Spanish Springs
52. 11 Brandon Miller 21:50 Virginia City
53. 12 Daniel Yosofat 21:51 Carson
54. 10 Luis Amaya 21:53 Hug
55. 10 Alexander Steele 21:57 North Tahoe
56. 9 Luke Rodriguez 22:01 Wooster
57. 10 Ryan Heisinger 22:03 North Tahoe
58. 9 Max Spencer 22:09 Galena
59. 9 Conner Riche 22:09 Bishop Manogue
60. 9 Geavon Taylor 22:10 Hug
61. 9 Ryan Reyes 22:12 Hug
62. 10 Isaiah Salmon 22:14 Damonte Ranch
63. 9 Ryan Rieger 22:14 Damonte Ranch
64. 10 Ethan Mason 22:14 Wooster
65. 10 Brandyn Harris 22:19 Spanish Springs
66. 9 Marcos Yanez 22:22 Hug
67. 9 Andrew Crespo 22:28 Reed
68. 10 Jacob Hoberg 22:28 Reno
69. 10 Jacob Smith 22:32 McQueen
70. 11 Bernardo Jacinto 22:54 Hug
71. 10 Gabe Rusk 22:55 Whittell
72. 9 John Alber 22:57 Galena
73. 9 Daniel Cordoza 23:06 McQueen
74. 9 Parker Nelson 23:08 McQueen
75. 9 Samuel Bischopink 23:10 McQueen
76. 11 Harley Sampson 23:11 Reed
77. 10 Hunter Ingram 23:17 Wooster
78. 9 Levi Costa 23:18 Douglas
79. 9 Brett Hertzler 23:23 Damonte Ranch
80. 10 Deven Cain 23:26 Douglas
81. 10 Anthony Bonilla 23:32 Wooster
82. 9 Thomas Ford 23:34 McQueen
83. 11 Benjamin Wagner 23:37 Reed
84. 11 Riis Peterson 23:44 Douglas
85. 9 Nathaniel Jenne 24:08 Galena
86. 10 Jose Lopez 24:15 Carson
87. 9 Kevin Caravelli 24:17 North Tahoe
88. 10 Bryant Ramirez 24:32 Carson
89. 9 Jeremy Benik 24:37 Galena
90. 10 Ben Fritz 24:44 Wooster
91. 9 Jorge Monge 24:45 Spanish Springs
92. 9 Matthew Montez 25:01 Galena
93. 9 Jose Montes Valadez 25:06 Galena
94. 11 Nathan Arango 25:08 Spanish Springs
95. 10 Michael Sprinkle 25:14 Reed
96. 11 Michael Hanna 25:32 Reno
97. 12 Ricardo Moreno 25:51 Wooster
98. 10 Jonathan Hoover 26:23 Wooster
99. 9 Joe Madigan 26:24 Bishop Manogue
100. 11 Kristopher Melendez 26:49 Spanish Springs
101. 10 Arden Rasmussen 27:17 Wooster
102. 11 Ben Albrecht 27:30 Reno
103. 9 Scott Harrison 27:38 Whittell
104. 10 Noah Long 28:05 Bishop Manogue
105. 11 Rudy Mata 28:50 Whittell
106. 10 Daniel Gonzalez 30:16 Reed
107. 9 Zack Laningham 34:08 Douglas

GIRLS JV

Official Team Scores

1. Reed 60
2. Douglas 80
3. Carson 85
4. Reno 91
5. Damonte Ranch 103
6. Galena 147
7. Fernley 172
8. Spanish Springs 188
9. Bishop Manogue 197
1. 9 Baileigh Loux 22:56 Galena
2. 10 Bobbie Ellison 23:57 North Valleys
3. 9 Eva Hanneman 24:02 Galena
4. 12 Jana Arnold 24:19 McQueen
5. 9 Lindsay Zieschange 24:25 Reed
6. 9 Anna Zoeters 24:33 Reno
7. 9 Helena Middleton 24:50 Damonte Ranch
8. 9 Ivory Rok 24:53 Reed
9. 12 Erin Fuller 25:01 McQueen
10. 9 Tricia Gainey 25:07 Reed
11. 9 Emilie Prudhomme 25:14 Douglas
12. 10 Devyn McPhee 25:20 Fernley
13. 12 Rachel Greiner 25:22 Reno
14. 10 Sydney Apel 25:28 Wooster
15. 9 Kara Beggren 25:36 Carson
16. 10 Allison Daly 25:38 Damonte Ranch
17. 11 Jonna Alo 25:40 Reno
18. 10 Miren Altolaguirre 25:53 Douglas
19. 9 Lindsey Hudnall 25:53 Douglas
20. 9 Kaylee Gordon 26:02 Carson
21. 10 Kyndra Holloway 26:14 Carson
22. 10 Aspen Neahusan 26:19 McQueen
23. 9 Tiffany DeRosa 26:21 Carson
24. 11 Jennifer Martin 26:25 Spanish Springs
25. 11 Kenna Leighton 26:27 Reed
26. 11 Taylor Fruth 26:34 Douglas
27. 11 KD Dehnert 26:35 Douglas
28. 9 Kathryn Liemondt 26:49 Carson
29. 10 Sara Bowers 26:52 Reed
30. 11 Lake Shank 27:03 Carson
31. 12 Ashley Loera 27:07 Damonte Ranch
32. 12 Emily Baumann 27:09 North Valleys
33. 12 Tiffany Loera 27:13 Damonte Ranch
34. 12 Geneses Diaz 27:20 Douglas
35. 10 Alora Stickley 27:23 Fernley
36. 11 Chloe Chism 27:23 Reno
37. 10 Molly McDonald 27:24 Wooster
38. 9 Gillian McCoy 27:29 Fernley
39. 9 Dominqe D’Orazi 27:35 Carson
40. 10 Joanna Trujillo 27:45 North Valleys
41. 9 Kacey Lopes 27:46 Carson
42. 12 Christina Tran 27:46 Damonte Ranch
43. 11 Anna Hedberg 27:56 Reno
44. 10 Rachel Rezaei 28:01 McQueen
45. 11 Hailey Campitelli 28:06 Bishop Manogue
46. 12 Hannah White 28:09 North Valleys
47. 11 Maddie Kydd 28:12 Bishop Manogue
48. 11 Tianna Fruth 28:14 Douglas
49. 9 Torrie Goldstone 28:19 North Tahoe
50. 12 Ansielle Petre 28:22 North Tahoe
51. 11 Kaitlynn Snyder 28:34 Spanish Springs
52. 10 Hannah Dirks 28:54 Bishop Manogue
53. 11 Jessica McNeill 29:02 Spanish Springs
54. 10 Mariah Nickerson 29:02 Galena
55. 9 Josie Share 29:12 Carson
56. 11 Keatzia Aldana 29:20 Whittell
57. 9 Mackenzie Cartier 29:32 Carson
58. 9 Kimberly Weber 29:40 Reed
59. 12 Allie Beardsley 29:41 Wooster
60. 10 Darlene Merrill 29:44 Wooster
61. 11 Natasha Powell 29:55 Bishop Manogue
62. 12 Claire Kazmierski 30:01 Bishop Manogue
63. 11 Aisha Ceron 30:03 Whittell
64. 10 Kennedy Martinez 30:08 Spanish Springs
65. 9 Madison Vialpando 30:09 Spanish Springs
66. 9 Gisele Aldana 30:15 Whittell
67. 9 Kaila Dungca 31:36 Reno
68. 9 Madison Alexander 31:56 Spanish Springs
69. 11 Yaquelina Ramirez 32:21 Hug
70. 9 Drew Bassett 32:26 Fernley
71. 11 Stephanie Guevara 32:29 Hug
72. 11 Tyler Ewing 32:45 Galena
73. 12 Heather Hertzler 32:50 Damonte Ranch
74. 11 Maura Cassidy 33:19 Bishop Manogue
75. 11 Paige Willis 34:19 Galena
76. 9 Barbara Tighe 40:15 Fernley
78. 11 Audreana Contreras 42:24 Rite of Passage